1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Stuhl ist aus Holz."

"Dieser Stuhl ist aus Holz."

Translation:This chair is made of wood.

March 10, 2014

50 Comments


KorganRivera

Surely 'stool' should be accepted here.


fenix_vulgaris

"Der Stuhl" always has a back "die Lehne" (the lean-on). A stool usually doesn't have a back. This in German is called "der Hocker".


GeneralAnubis

False cognates strike again!


Anne182476

Thanks for this explanation!


paulojr_mam

I might be talking dumb here, 'cause english's not my native language. But 'timber 'shouldn't work too?


Piervito0

I think you are right. Report it.


Anne182476

I thought the same and in me it was marked wrong too and I made a notification....


Raducu

Would "this chair is from wood" not be an appropriate translation as well?


Hesta256

This is a bit tricky. "made of" is used when the material the object consists of doesn't change during the process of making it. For example: Chairs are made of wood. while "made from" is used is used when the material is changed dramatically. For example: Paper is made from wood.

However this should test your Deutsch not English.


KingPlutoIX

Ich und mein Holz, ich und mein Holz Holzi, Holzi, Holz

Love the song :p


KarenArcos2

What's the difference between diese and dieser? Why in this sentences dieseR is use?


fenix_vulgaris

"Der Stuhl" is masculine nominative singular.


shinarit

That didn't help. Why is diese following the noun if it's nominative?


fenix_vulgaris

The noun has a case number and gender. Determiners (der, die, das, ein, eine, ein; dieser, diese, dieses; mein, meine, mein...) and adjectives (klein) that form a group with the noun (Mann, Frau, Kind) have to agree in case, number and gender. They each get the appropriate infection according to their word class.
I’m not sure, if this answers your question. It is a fundamental principle of German grammar.

Determiner adjective noun in nominative singular:

Dieser kleine Mann (masculine).
Diese kleine Frau (feminine).
Dieses kleine Kind (neuter)


shinarit

It did, learning from only Duolingo you miss out on a lot of basic rules. Thank you!


fenix_vulgaris

I don’t know the German from English tree, but in the beginning of each new section there are usually short grammar introductions that should cover this and other relevant topics. If you haven’t discovered those yet, I’m sure you will find them extremely helpful.


SteveOrtiz559

Is there a trick to know a word would be masculine, feminine, or neutral? What makes stuhl (chair) masculine? This Is what confuses me the most and believe this is the primary reason I get my answers wrong when trying to follow the case rules...


mizinamo

Is there a trick to know a word would be masculine, feminine, or neutral?

No, not in general.

You cannot tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it -- in fact, there are even pairs of nouns that are spelled the same but have different gender! For example, der Leiter = the leader, die Leiter = the ladder; der Bauer = the farmer, das Bauer = the birdcage.

Some endings will give you a clue to the gender (e.g. abstract nouns ending in -heit, -keit are feminine: die Freiheit, die Eitelkeit), but in general, you simply have to look up the word in a dictionary and memorise its gender and its plural form (another thing that's impossible to guess in general, and again, there are pairs of words that are spelled the same in the singular but have distinct plural forms, e.g. der Ausdruck "the print-out; the expression" gives die Ausdrucke "the print-outs" and die Ausdrücke "the expressions").

What makes stuhl (chair) masculine?

Please pay attention to the spelling: the word is Stuhl, with a capital S.

It's masculine because its ancestor, Proto-Germanic *stōlaz, was masculine. Which is also why Old English stōl "chair, seat" was masculine -- but since then, English has lost noun gender and now "stool" has no gender.

There's ultimately no logic behind grammatical gender.


1009Silvia

Could I say "this chair is wooden"?


AndrDemetr

Wooden is accepted. However, if a person is made of stone, you shouldn't say "that person is stoned".


mLf941

Pronunciation of DIESE and DIESER IS NOT pronounced well by the speaker. I am getting confused each time. Anyone else same issue?


shinarit

Regularly, but there are not many situations where you can't deduce from the context. Take it as an extra challenge!


JayWolf77

so the word "made" automatically comes in when we have "aus' to show originality?


Scarlet2906

Why is it not "Das ist aus Holz."?


M3RKMUS1C3

this chair is made of timber is wrong apparently


OsoGegenHest

It's an odd thing to say.


guptaavinash1992

Why isn't there an article before Holz, like der, den, das, die? If someone can explain. Thank you!


fenix_vulgaris

This is quite the same as in English.

This chair is made from wood. (preposition from - no article)
Dieser Stuhl ist aus Holz. (preposition aus - no article)

The definite article would only my included if it refered to a specific wood.

(I choped down a treee.) This chair is made from the wood.
(I habe einen Baum gefällt.) Dieser Stuhl ist aus dem Holz.


Scarlet2906

What is the diffrence between "Das" and "Dieser? Das can also mean this.


tronch2

The article ("das" in your question) can mean "this", "that", or "the" depending on context. Using "diese[r]" forces it to "this" to make it a specific instance, as in "this chair [right here]."


Peanut193105

Arent stool and chair basically synonyms?


fenix_vulgaris

I think it depends on the backrest.

with backrest
der Stuhl - chair

without backrest
der Hocker - the stool


tronch2

Nope. A chair has a back and is lower to sit at a standard height table; a stool generally doesn't have a back (but can) and is taller ... or very short, like a milking stool. No back: stool; with a back and tall: stool; with a back and not tall: chair (even if very short). As mentioned elsewhere in this discussion, stool in English best equates to "der Hocker" in German.


ItsTheCowboyCar

Oh, I'm an idiot. I put 'stool' instead of chair.


TeryTrixie

Only 'is' is not enough. Should have 'made' in there as well


TheSmokingGnu

Why does Duo ignore 'That chair' translation for 'Dieser'?


mizinamo

So, knowing that jenes is really rare, can't we say "Diseses Baum", when in English we would mean "THAT tree, that is far from here". We can't use das here, because it refers to object in particular.

You can't say dieser Baum for "THAT tree that is far from here", correct.

You can and should say der Baum. In speech, you would stress the word der to make the meaning "that" instead of "the".

Optionally, you can also say der Baum da (that tree there) or der Baum dort (that tree over there), to make it clearer that it's "that" and not "the".

Similarly, dieser Baum for "this tree" could also be not only der Baum but also der Baum hier "this tree here".


mizinamo

Because it's wrong. It also rejects "this table", for example.

dies = this -- not that.

das can be either "this" or "that", but not dies.


TheSmokingGnu

But we have "Dieser" in this sentence, and here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496/Use-of-Das-vs-Dies-vs-Diese-Nominativ) it is said that 'dieser' == this or that. Is 'dies' the same as 'dieser'?


mizinamo

I don't see where that page says that 'dieser' == this or that.

On the contrary, in sakasiru's highly-upvoted top-level comment, for example, all the examples with forms of dies in them are translated as "this" or "these", never "that" or "those".


TheSmokingGnu

"First of all, there is no such clear cut difference in German as in English between this and that. In principle, there are the two forms dieses (this) and jenes (that), but Germans pretty much never use "jenes" anymore. We just always use the same."

I figured out that "the same that is always used" is "dieses" and it's declensions, including dieser - am i wrong?


mizinamo

das and its forms (der, die etc.) can be "this" or "that" -- that may be what sakasiru was thinking of with the "always use the same".

dieses I would only understand as "this" -- and jenes as "that", but that word is really rare.


TheSmokingGnu

So, knowing that jenes is really rare, can't we say "Diseses Baum", when in English we would mean "THAT tree, that is far from here". We can't use das here, because it refers to object in particular.


AlexVasila3

How many translation has ''Aus'' (give me examples please) , and could you change ''aus'' with another word (give me examples please). Or is ''aus'' the most common word for ''made of''?


Girlcatlove1524

From my understanding we only use 'aus' for 'made of'. Aus means from/of/out


StefanieBlair

I answered "that chair is made of wood" and was marked wrong. I reported it but I want to make sure it should be accepted, correct?


mizinamo

I answered "that chair is made of wood" and was marked wrong.

Yes. dieser Stuhl is "this chair" (here, near me) and not "that chair" (there, far from me) = der Stuhl.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.