"Watanzania ni watu wazuri"

Translation:Tanzanians are nice people

March 14, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YvxmCL

factual statement


Michele970761

Why is beautiful not accepted here? I imagine the only way you would know the intended translation would be through context of the conversation.


juryrigging

If you think it is valid, report it next time you see it.


Livi986664

Why "persons"? It isn't very good grammar


Monsoon303

It probably isnt the best translation,but it depends what you mean by good grammar. Before people became the plural of person the correct plural was persons. It is still used in legal documents.


circumbendibus

Do you know if that's actually a hold over? I always assumed legal documents did that on their own to emphasize individuals as separate legal entities.


HappyPurpleCloud

"Tanzanians are nice people" would make sense.


MariaAsuku

yesssssssssssssssss


Michael946243

How about Tanzanian people are nice. Should that be accepted?


MameDiarra254478

I put "Tanzanian people are nice"...it says it is wrong, why?


Cutelillyxox

They are nice people since my auntie is one


MameDiarra254478

I put "Tanzanian people are nice


Adetokunbo_Oga

I said Tanzanians Are good people and its wrong


Christina-66

The sentence before translated watu as good.


muy.loca

How would the Tanzanians (referring to a specific group of people... Say out of a group of international students, maybe?)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.