1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watanzania ni watu wazuri"

"Watanzania ni watu wazuri"

Translation:Tanzanians are nice people

March 14, 2017

11 Comments


YvxmCL

factual statement


Livi986664

Why "persons"? It isn't very good grammar


CWEspaillat

It probably isnt the best translation,but it depends what you mean by good grammar. Before people became the plural of person the correct plural was persons. It is still used in legal documents.


circumbendibus

Do you know if that's actually a hold over? I always assumed legal documents did that on their own to emphasize individuals as separate legal entities.


Michele970761

Why is beautiful not accepted here? I imagine the only way you would know the intended translation would be through context of the conversation.


juryrigging

If you think it is valid, report it next time you see it.


HappyPurpleCloud

"Tanzanians are nice people" would make sense.


Cutelillyxox

They are nice people since my auntie is one


MariaAsuku

yesssssssssssssssss


Christina-66

The sentence before translated watu as good.


Michael946243

How about Tanzanian people are nice. Should that be accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.