"Watanzania ni watu wazuri"

Translation:Tanzanians are nice people

March 14, 2017

7 Comments


YvxmCL

factual statement

June 27, 2017

Michele970761

Why is beautiful not accepted here? I imagine the only way you would know the intended translation would be through context of the conversation.

March 14, 2017

juryrigging

If you think it is valid, report it next time you see it.

March 14, 2017

Livi986664

Why "persons"? It isn't very good grammar

April 29, 2017

CWEspaillat

It probably isnt the best translation,but it depends what you mean by good grammar. Before people became the plural of person the correct plural was persons. It is still used in legal documents.

August 25, 2017

circumbendibus

Do you know if that's actually a hold over? I always assumed legal documents did that on their own to emphasize individuals as separate legal entities.

June 10, 2018

HappyPurpleCloud

"Tanzanians are nice people" would make sense.

July 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.