Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in reflection."

Translation:Je suis en réflexion.

4 years ago

7 Comments


tani17
tani17

what does the English sentence mean?

4 years ago

lalinguiste
lalinguiste

It means "I am thinking", but it's sort of a stiff/formal way of expressing it.

4 years ago

Starchord
Starchord

I think "I am reflecting" would be marginally better English. But even then it it's rather unnatural.

3 years ago

kysernj
kysernj

That's an understatement. No English speaker would ever say "I am in reflection."

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

I think it's where we would say something like "I'm (in the process of) thinking about it," but we're being asked for a word-for-word here.

4 years ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

What about the verb "reflechir" ?

4 years ago

rlemoyne
rlemoyne

When do you use en instead of dans for the word in?

4 years ago