1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "трудная задача"

"трудная задача"

Translation:a hard problem

March 14, 2017

11 Comments


Loinaford

Задача versus проблема?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

When it does not mean "a task", задача is a problem of the sort that you see assigned for your homework/exam. Проблема is a problem you have (e.g. with something or someone): we have problems.


cIQsMKkm

What is the difference with задание. As far as I could tell, it also meant an assignment from school or work for example


Shady_arc

Задача can be a fairly specific problem (e.g. an equation or a physics problem) or an objective, something you should do (regardless of whether you boss said so or you made the decision yourself).

Задание is a more vague word for assignment; it is a task assigned by someone else. The word can act as a mass noun and it does not have to involve maths. Writing an essay or picking a correct answer in a multiple-choice question can be a задание.


ginorodrigues

"hard challenge” is rejected, but suggested in the tooltip.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Report it.
"Задача" has two meanings in Russian: a problem assigned at school or a task/challenge that needs to be accomplished. Its use in the latter sense has a slight bureaucratic or military flavour, but it's a perfectly acceptable translation nonetheless.


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines задача as "1. task 2. (arithmetical) problem" In the US, we'd call the 2nd definition "a math problem".

It sounds like it's not the same as проблема.


EricGjovaag

There's an error in one of the words that isn't part of the solution: The correct plural of bus is buses, not busses. The latter is the plural for "buss", which is a synonym for kiss. So "busses" means "kisses".


Jeffrey855877

Wrong exercise for that comment. I've done that before, too, when I had more than one tab open in a browser with different comment sections open, and then posted my very carefully composed comment in the wrong tab.


Chetan580981

Задача is not a problem. It means "task"


Don163650

difficult problem. The word "hard" has many meanings and you make people choose among them when you use the word hard. The primary meaning of the word hard is the opposite of soft, very firm, solid. So are you saying"solid problem"? What is a solid problem? Don't abuse the English language just because uneducated people speak carelessly.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.