"The colors of the club are blue and white."

Translation:Die Farben des Vereins sind blau und weiß.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


Germandy

I agree with Christian. But other than that - shouldn't "blau" and "weiß" be capitalized since they are not adjectives, but nouns (names of colors) in this case?!?

February 27, 2013

jess1camar1e

Colors are adjectives.

July 31, 2013

christian

Colours can be adjectives or nouns. I agree with Germandy. In this case, they're nouns. It's more obvious if you switch the subject and predicate nouns.

Blau und Weiß sind die Farben des Vereins.

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/podcast/der-richtige-umgang-mit-farben

July 31, 2013

Hohenems

Before I go reporting something that I'm not 100% sure about, is "Vereines" also an acceptable option in this sentence? Canoonet (http://goo.gl/bNNg7) says either "Vereins" or "Vereines" can be used but I'm not sure if that is based on one's personal preference or if there is a rule of some sort. The reading I have done leads me to believe that (for this word) it can be either "es" or "s" and that the choice is pretty much yours.

February 25, 2013

christian

It's fine. "Vereins" is probably more common in spoken German.

February 25, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks Christian.

February 25, 2013

Erikman

I used 'Vereinigungs' instead of 'Vereins' and it was wrong. Don't they both mean club?'

August 21, 2013

christian

A "Vereinigung" is more of a larger association/organisation. "Verein" is used more widely. Anyway, the genitive of "die Vereinigung" is "der Vereinigung".

August 21, 2013

Erikman

Thank you Christian.

August 21, 2013

DanF1220

Is there anything wrong with "Die Farben von dem Verein sind blau und weiß"? I got this question in a general review and not in the gentive section.

February 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.