"The child eats an egg."

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ένα αυγό.

March 14, 2017

3 Comments


megan591587

How come I don't say το before egg?

March 14, 2017

ellada224

The sentence says "an egg," so the Greek for the indefinite article "an" in this case is "ενα". If you included το, you would have to replace it for ενα and that would change the meaning of the sentence. Having both together doesn't make sense in greek or in english. It's like saying "The child eats an the egg."

March 14, 2017

manon196753

Where are the Greek letters or words to choose

August 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.