1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono alcune maglie nella …

"Ci sono alcune maglie nella stanza."

Translation:There are several shirts in the room.

February 25, 2013

29 Comments


kbehr1586

I'm confused about "alcuno/a/e/i." Sometimes it seems to mean "a few," and other times it means "several." How do you tell which is which?

January 31, 2014

cervec

I thought it meant "some". Maybe it just works for both?


MartimLobao

I think it means something closer to "some".


Nonna602151

I used it as "some." It was marked wrong. 7/26/18


uroshu

Accepted as of April 2019!


Gail856233

This one marked "a few" wrong. I don't know why


Rosebelle28

I agree. I put some, which was correct, but was told alternative translation could be several. Is delle more commonly used for some?


corbettf75

I use two Italian-English dictionaries, the Collins and the Garzanti. Each give "sweater" as the main meaning for "maglia"; other possible meanings given are "undershirt" and "T-shirt". But not "shirt", which is "camicia".


carinofranco

I had the same problem. I reported it.


marziotta

Agreed! Report it, if you find the sentence once again!!!


GraemeJeal

Sweater is not really a U.K. English word; jersey is the usual translation, but Duo doesn't accept that either.


SeanHearnd

Sweater is a heavily used English UK word. Maybe depends on your location.

jersey is used, mostly for sports, but it far less common.


Mija438073

Might depend on your age. I do know that older UK people are more likely to say jersey or jumper than sweater, which seems to be American in origin.


James_1986

Why is jerseys marked wrong. Maglia is jersey, camicia is shirt, you are wrong again DUO, seems to be a trend in this section.


darcara

LOL, I heard it wrong and used maiale instead of maglie. I deserved that lost heart!


duorigia

why not "jersey"?


energycat2

I said exactly that and lost a heart! !


domas118

What's the difference between "camicia" and "maglie"?


BrucePlumb

I also have a hard time not only with camicia/ maglia/ maglietta/ maglione but with shirt/ t-shirt/ light sweater/ vest/ pullover/ jersey/ sweater, etc. But to answer your question, I have concluded that a camicia is a nicer, formal kind of shirt, i.e. with a collar and maglia is much more casual


Nonna602151

Camica is a regular shirt; maglia is a t-shirt, doma118. But a big maglia is a sweater/jersey: maglione!


NadiaRausc

I have received this message in response to my mistake. "You used the singular "sweater" here, instead of the plural "sweaters". And this translation to be considered correct: There are several shirts in the room.

Hmm......


rhbob

Looking at all the posts I'm surprised Duo hasn't fixed this. How many times have we typed "la sua prima maglia rosa" and translated that to "his first pink jersey"? But it apparently wants "shirts" and rejects "jerseys" (see calmac2 below) And then "alcune" is "several" not "some"? Ci sono domande senza alcuna risposta.


NeldeParis

Why can't the translation be 'there are NO shirts'? (In French it can be...)


Noryn5

To say "there are no shirts" then we would use "non" to negate the sentence.

"non ci sono......" = "there are not...."


ricpapineau

Sweater, jersey or jumper but not shirt for maglia


MariaIramendy

According to the dictionary maglia means sweater.


Calmac2

It would not accept "There are some jerseys in the room". Reported 2 May 2019


MrMOOstachE34

There are many sweaters in the room?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.