"No, I do not have it with me."

Translation:Nein, ich habe es nicht dabei.

2/25/2013, 1:56:12 PM

28 Comments


cdriver.aus

Can anyone tell me if, and why, "nein, ich habe es nicht mit mir" is wrong? cheers :)

4/26/2013, 7:44:04 PM

wataya

You simply can't use 'mit' to express 'having sth./sb. with you'. You have to use 'bei' in German.

9/29/2013, 9:59:12 AM

KyleGoetz

Duolingo accepts "mit mir" as correct. is it wrong?

10/15/2013, 5:42:58 AM

wataya

Yes, it's wrong in standard German.

10/15/2013, 5:46:21 AM

fatum

why not "Nein, ich habe das nicht dabei." ? why 'es'?

2/25/2013, 1:56:12 PM

Lenkvist

The English sentence uses "it". "Das" would translate as "that".

2/25/2013, 10:00:29 PM

ohookins

I wrote "Nein, ich habe es nicht bei mir", which was accepted. Why is "dabei" an acceptable replacement for "bei mir", or if "dabei" is preferable, why?

3/3/2013, 8:15:23 PM

wataya

Both are equally fine to use and mean essentially the same thing. They are different verbs: 'etwas bei sich haben' ('bei' is a preposition, the verb is 'haben'), 'etwas dabeihaben' ('dabei' is a seperable verbprefix, the verb is 'dabeihaben').

9/29/2013, 9:53:44 AM

karenskywalker

maybe beacause it's really more used for this meaning than "bei mir". I know other samples of using "dabei" with the meaning of "with me".

3/14/2013, 8:52:35 PM

heshmati

Could you please offer other samples, too? :)

3/23/2013, 9:01:04 PM

karenskywalker

yes, there goes an example ...let's just say two friends decided to go to a restaurant and the one is asking the other if he has the money. the question in german is ''hast du das Geld nicht dabei?''

3/23/2013, 10:08:11 PM

heshmati

Danke Schön!

3/23/2013, 10:25:32 PM

Dror.Schafer

So dabei actually means 'with me', 'with you', with them', etc..?

5/18/2013, 5:15:34 PM

wataya

Please note that in our case it's a seperable verbprefix of the verb 'dabeihaben'.

9/29/2013, 9:58:00 AM

ohookins

with you, on you etc. I just recently found some more exhaustive discussion on this in one of my German textbooks and it is starting to make sense :)

5/18/2013, 5:17:07 PM

maverickpl

Is there a reason you can't do "nein, ich habe es dabei nicht." ?

6/11/2013, 11:52:34 AM

wataya

That word order is not possible. http://is.gd/EZo9IV Here, the first rule applies.

9/29/2013, 9:52:21 AM

Borracini

I would also like to know that.

8/30/2013, 4:40:30 PM

jaime1989

How about"Dabei habe ich es nicht"

5/29/2013, 4:19:24 AM

wataya

It's correct. But placing the 'dabei' at the start of the sentence puts a lot of emphasis on it. (Which may or may not be what you want). The standard word order "Ich habe es nicht dabei" is the most neutral.

9/29/2013, 9:45:21 AM

vitoreiji

Why can I not say "Nein, ich habe es nicht damit."?

6/28/2013, 12:18:37 AM

wataya

"To have something with you" translates to "etwas dabeihaben/etwas bei sich haben". Note that you have to use 'bei'. "Mit" doesn't work. "Es mit etwas haben" (coll.) would translate to "to have a thing about sth." or "to have trouble with sth.".

9/29/2013, 9:49:42 AM

cauchy

In the multiple choice question, the only correct answer to the german translation of "I do not have it with me" is "ich habe es nicht dabei". "ich habe ihn/sie nicht dabei" are both wrong. What if "it" corresponds to "the coat" ("it" in english, but "sie" in german) ? Can someone comment on this ?

7/19/2013, 12:26:09 PM

wataya

You're right. If it were a coat, you'd say "Ich habe ihn nicht dabei". In case of of jacket ("Jacke"): "Ich habe sie nicht dabei".

9/29/2013, 9:44:05 AM

apsen

I gave the exact same response as did cdriver.aus. How are we supposed to know that "You simply can't use 'mit' to ... ."? I am not criticizing wataya's answer; rather, the lack of proper teaching methods that we continue to experience in some lessons.

12/5/2013, 3:28:49 AM

sander2701

why do people say things like "how am I supposed to know (...)"? you're here to learn a language, you're not supposed to know anything in advance, that's the whole point...

1/6/2014, 9:10:16 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.