"How are you?"

Translation:Wewe hujambo?

3/14/2017, 6:14:19 AM

23 Comments


MamaTrey

You can equally say "habari yako" to day how are you or just hujambo. I live in Tanzania and no one would say wewe hujambo.

3/14/2017, 6:14:19 AM

Deo.

Would "wewe hujambo" be considered too formal?

4/21/2017, 9:52:47 AM

Gazelle1596

It is just redundant -- "You, how are you?"

5/18/2018, 7:06:52 AM

nivas28

Can we say Habari Gani?

4/17/2017, 2:36:15 PM

NCB28

Ive used Habari Gani and Habari Yako when in East Africa as theyre generally more used

2/9/2018, 1:19:33 PM

RobT323318

Nivas, you could. Depending on whom you are addressing. Most of the time the greeting was just 'jambo' or' habari ya leo'. To which everyone answered 'mzuri, mzuri sana' and walked off.

7/14/2017, 10:03:41 AM

Sofie184769

What is the difference between mambo and jambo?

4/4/2018, 12:20:17 PM

Babu-G

In practice there is no difference but mambo is more often used.

4/13/2018, 12:25:49 PM

f3nja

"jambo" is singular, "mambo" is plural

5/14/2018, 1:58:09 PM

Catriona28475

"mambo" is informal and "jambo" is strictly for humouring tourists.

5/16/2018, 9:46:19 PM

f3nja

true as well in case of greeting! the singular/plural difference applies to the lexeme itself having many translations (like "matter", "condition", "fact"...)

5/16/2018, 11:22:39 PM

SilasWolfe

it also accepted 'mambo' as an answer

3/6/2019, 5:51:57 PM

ZahidurRah1

"wewe hujambo" was not even an option. they said "wewe mzima?" ... is the correct answer . other options were >> "uko wavulana?" and "mhandisi wewe" ... how come? please help

5/24/2018, 10:25:08 PM

Gazelle1596

I have heard "Wewe mzima?" (~zima refers to wholeness --> health) I have not heard the others and they were not shown to me, so Idk.

5/30/2018, 9:24:46 PM

Catriona28475

ZahidurRah1 - It sounds like you were looking at the question version with multiple choice word buttons. The other buttons are just random words:
uko = you are (in a place)
wavulana = boys/youths
mhandisi = engineer.

7/13/2018, 12:18:14 PM

TonyG203278

I thought hujambo was used with the word for "we" sisi?

3/21/2017, 3:36:43 AM

MamaTrey

That would be hatujambo.

3/21/2017, 5:25:53 PM

Ali_Rah_Mo

How is "Habari Gani?" Not correct?

1/22/2018, 8:08:27 PM

Gazelle1596

It is - see above.

5/18/2018, 7:07:45 AM

ManpreetSi388630

Habari Gani

7/13/2018, 11:14:47 AM

Dealanach

Why does it not accept umeshindaje here?

7/18/2018, 7:35:09 PM

f3nja

"umeshindaje" literally means "how did you spend the day?"

7/18/2018, 8:11:50 PM

Catriona28475

That means "How was your day?" Not quite the same as "How are you?"

7/18/2018, 8:12:09 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.