"How are you?"

Translation:Hamjambo?

March 14, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MamaTrey

You can equally say "habari yako" to day how are you or just hujambo. I live in Tanzania and no one would say wewe hujambo.


JudithJane

Dear Duo Swahili creators - I would love it if you would put more info on the "TIPS" for this lesson. THere is so much more that we need in order to understand.


RonaldJose908464

I agree. More tips are needed. Also can someone please explain "Wewe mzima"? Is that correct? That was what was accepted as the correct response. Could there be a typo there?


GXLD.

Would "wewe hujambo" be considered too formal?


Gazelle1596

It is just redundant -- "You, how are you?"


JoeHardy022580

"Wewe" hujambo would be used when you would single out that person from a larger group of people.


ZahidurRah1

"wewe hujambo" was not even an option. they said "wewe mzima?" ... is the correct answer . other options were > "uko wavulana?" and "mhandisi wewe" ... how come? please help


Gazelle1596

I have heard "Wewe mzima?" (~zima refers to wholeness --> health) I have not heard the others and they were not shown to me, so Idk.


Catriona28475

ZahidurRah1 - It sounds like you were looking at the question version with multiple choice word buttons. The other buttons are just random words:
uko = you are (in a place)
wavulana = boys/youths
mhandisi = engineer.


nivas28

Can we say Habari Gani?


NCB28

Ive used Habari Gani and Habari Yako when in East Africa as theyre generally more used


Sofiedeseoso

What is the difference between mambo and jambo?


Babu-G

In practice there is no difference but mambo is more often used.


CzHun

In Kenya (at least in Nairobi) the people never use "jambo", "sijambo" etc., only for tourists. Instead they use "mambo" a lot.


SilasWolfe

it also accepted 'mambo' as an answer


TowoAwawaB

Habari Yako is mich better, go on YouTube, tupe how to learn Swahili, look at the one that said learn Swahili while you sleeping.they have a much updated Swahili people speak in the street.


Dawr3434

I think we could do with some Tios for this course. Im finding this one hard to pick up.


Dawr3434

Tips..stupid phone


JudithJane

Tios is good too! Uncles/ aunts in Spanish! I could really use an uncle or Aunt to ask questions in this course!


SaraC1999

Yeah i noticed there is no actual area to like, review the content of each lesson, you just get thrown into the question exercises and are supposed to figure it out with trial and error.... I'm only using this course to continue my learning after taking a introduction course to swahili last term so i thankfully learned the grammar structures and syntax that duo has not provided in all that clear of a format


RobT323318

Nivas, you could. Depending on whom you are addressing. Most of the time the greeting was just 'jambo' or' habari ya leo'. To which everyone answered 'mzuri, mzuri sana' and walked off.


Iul1

I had 3 options to translate this sentence, and the closest answer was "wewe mzima," but I haven't learned mzima yet. Can someone tell me what it means please?

The other two options were uko wanaume and waafrika wewe.


JudithJane

mzima means good, i believe


Dealanach

Why does it not accept umeshindaje here?


Catriona28475

That means "How was your day?" Not quite the same as "How are you?"


f3nja

"umeshindaje" literally means "how did you spend the day?"


[deactivated user]

    The little kids in Kaptembwa near Naivasha Kenya shouted Habari yako to me, a tourist.


JoeHardy022580

    What is"Wewe mzima"? That's what was listed as the correct answer on my ap, but in the forum its not what's up at the top of the page.


khalilwillnc

    Cant someone explain how Swahili sentence structure is formed????


f3nja

    That's a quite complex question, but I hope this helps to get an overview:

    For the beginning probably it’s good to know that verb structure in Swahili is somehow built like a train: There are many wagons on the train and every wagon has it’s own slot. If possible, you can leave out some wagons, but you can never change the order.

    So to build a verb basically you take the wagons for subject, tense, (object) and word stem:

    SUBJ. - TENSE - (OBJ.) - STEM.

    1.SG - PRESENT - (2.SG) - love

    ni -na - (ku) - penda

    -> nina(ku)penda = I love (you)

    That’s how it works basically, but there are much more slots for other wagons in the train of Swahili verbs. (Possibly you can spot the structure somehow in the greetings, but they are so strongly conventionalized, you cannot always apply the common rules to those phrases.)

    Secondly you should be aware of „concordance“. One could say there are 15 grammatical genders, but you rather talk about noun classes that categorize nouns mostly due to semantic criteria. The head of the phrase determines to which noun class you have to adapt other relating words and grammatical affixes.

    Juma alikisoma kitabu.

    Juma a - li -ki - soma ki-tabu

    Juma 3SG- PRÄT - cl7 -read cl7-book

    = Juma read a book.

    Kitabu (book) is in noun class 7 (like most "things"), so the object concordant within the verb has to correlate with class 7 (-ki-).


ZeTook

    Great explanation, thank you!


Blippie1

    wewe hujambo was not an option


    [deactivated user]

      What is mzima?


JudithJane

      good, like njima, i think


joshuavvv

      In Tanzania i would say "mambo vipi" but that wasn't accepted. Am i wrong? Or is duolingo wrong?


Popesatoa

      What's wrong with Umeshindaje?


Joanne325766

      See the response from f3nja from a year ago


vpighini

      I thought Hujambo was how are you


TonyG203278

      I thought hujambo was used with the word for "we" sisi?


MamaTrey

      That would be hatujambo.


Ali_Rah_Mo

      How is "Habari Gani?" Not correct?


Gazelle1596

      It is - see above.


ScorpioGir5

      Habari gani is what I learned. I see it's acknowledged a couple of times. Jambo is hello! (It could be a more formal approach than mambo as someone mentioned above.)


KeeganTrip2

      why does it add wewe when you can just say hujambo?

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.