"Io e lei mangiamo mele."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

February 25, 2013

37 Comments


pizza7

I translated 'I and she'. This was not accepted. Why?

February 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In English it's impolite to put it that way: when describing a group composition the speaker must be the last person. That being said, I don't think it's a grammatical mistake.

February 25, 2013

KingEddy

"I and she..." would be considered syntactically incorrect in english.

March 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

King: Spelling English with a small "e" would be a "capital" offense.

November 16, 2013

TheGandalf

Even so, it's now accepted as correct.

April 8, 2013

jamesthornwell

Not by anyone I know!

July 5, 2014

TheGandalf

I meant it's accepted by Duolingo.

I sure wouldn't ever say it in actual speech.

July 5, 2014

synp

On June 15th, 2019, it still isn't

June 15, 2019

Sander921352

We're here to learn Italian, not English. As a non-native speaker getting caught by these English rules is a bit silly imo.

July 23, 2018

mmseiple

In English, you would say either "she and I" (the grammatically correct version) or "me and her" (not grammatically correct, but in common use). "I and she" to me sounds very odd, and I can't imagine a native English speaker saying it.

October 28, 2018

hobode

My answer is correct

June 10, 2019

JordanVirciglio

This sentence, is just really bad English grammar. cringe

March 8, 2017

Soglio

Is it acceptable in Italian to say "Io e lei"--that is, to put the first person pronoun before the second or third person?

June 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, there is no order rule in Italian; however, "io e tu" fell out of usage and it's now "io e te", grammatically incorrect but idiomatically accepted by modern grammars (http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/io-e-te-o-io-e-tu_(La_grammatica_italiana)/).

June 9, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That is good to know.

June 9, 2013

AshurBanipal96

What is the difference between "ed" and "e" the translation says both mean "and".. are they used in different situations?

April 28, 2016

poblach

ed is if the following word starts with a vowel ( would be my guess )

May 23, 2018

KarenM.Ricks

While technically grammatically correct, I and she isn't the order in which we would list the pronouns of those eating apples in English. Is this order common usage in Italian? Also, for some strange reason, Duolingo accepted "me and her" as correct, but not "I and she," which is a direct translation of the sentence. The former is grammatically incorrect, so I'm very confused!

November 21, 2018

f.formica
Mod

"She and I" is "proper" English, i.e. the one people use in formal contexts: "me and her" is "popular" English, i.e. one that is very common in everyday life, e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Me_and_Her (a UK movie). "Her and me" seems to be used too, if less, but "I and she" isn't really part of any dialect as far as I can tell: after all, people who use the "proper" pronouns tend to follow "proper" word order too. Google trends can be useful for some dialect comparisons, e.g. https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=US&q=%22she%20and%20i%22,%22i%20and%20she%22,%22me%20and%20her%22,%22her%20and%20me%22

November 21, 2018

caslink

"We" eat apples cannot be considered correct?

August 12, 2013

Soglio

Not really. It may seem similar in meaning, but that depends on context. Imagine a group of people have gathered. Somebody stops by and says, "what are you eating?" Someone says "He and I are eating bananas." Someone else says "My husband, my son, and I are eating oranges." I say "She and I are eating apples." Someone else, speaking for the group, says "WE are eating fruit."

November 6, 2013

Wichito390

Why couldn't "she and me"?

January 19, 2014

AwakenedCloud

The easiest way to tell is by removing the other pronoun. You'd never say "me eat apples".

April 24, 2014

Soglio

You need "I" because it's nominative case in English. You can say "The monster will eat her and me," but "She and I eat the apples."

January 19, 2014

Ichigotchi

Because "me" is the object pronoun. Since you're doing the action, you're one of the subjects of the sentence. Hence "I" is correct. If you're ever unsure, just remove everything but the "me" or "I" and see if the sentence makes sense without it. "me am eating apples"? Clearly wrong, so you know to use "I" :)

December 10, 2018

Saifu91

Why MANGIANO is wrong, MANGIAMO is for WE right? For other plurals we use MANGIANO???

April 26, 2015

Domleschg

"She and I" = "we."

April 26, 2015

Pietro227

Mangiano is "they eat", mangiamo is "we eat".

September 12, 2018

caroline345189

why not - lei e lo mangiamo mele

January 19, 2017

carles232865

Awful English grammar, my goodness...

January 7, 2019

AndiStroh

I put 'I and She' and it was not accepted, even though the strict translation would be correct. I almost entered 'Me and Her', but I thought that might be a bit loose. But DL occasionally seems to break its own rules anyway, which just confuses.

February 24, 2019

AndiStroh

'Me and Her eat apples' is accepted. 'I and She' is not.

February 24, 2019

Rhi82BC

Why does Duo sometimes insist on correct Englush grammar for translation and other times not? I translated this as "I and she..." because last time I did it with correct English I got it wrong. And now it's taken as wrong this way too. Very frustrating

March 9, 2019

RegDodds

Oh come on---what illogical nonsense. The correct translation is "I and she eat apples." and definitely not "She and I eat apples."

April 3, 2019

Mark275208

The English translation is correct grammar and i hesitated because "she and I"is correct. But this is misleading and oth should be allowed, at least with a note for alt translation

April 25, 2019

HeidiFurre

I and she eat apples is also correct

May 5, 2019

HeidiFurre

I wrote: I and she do not eat apples Why is this wrong?

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.