"Io e lei mangiamo mele."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

February 25, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizza7

I translated 'I and she'. This was not accepted. Why?


f.formica

In English it's impolite to put it that way: when describing a group composition the speaker must be the last person. That being said, I don't think it's a grammatical mistake.


Sander921352

We're here to learn Italian, not English. As a non-native speaker getting caught by these English rules is a bit silly imo.


Romelia918881

I agree. The site is supposed to correct Italian grammar, not English grammar.


KingEddy

"I and she..." would be considered syntactically incorrect in english.


TutuncuAhmet

But thats not the English test. Its italian and im not being tested for my English.


Lisagnipura

King: Spelling English with a small "e" would be a "capital" offense.


Francesco_Gianni

@Lisagnipura : england is a small country, so I rather choose to write "english" uncapitalized. ;)


Andrea508886

I agree, literally translated is accurate, but not proper use of English.


An3Bar

in all languages it's impolite to put oneself first. However, the sentence started "io e lei..." = I and she.


PATTY7788

I know and do agree. It's not a grammatical mistake.


DimisKouma

Thanks it was helpful


Kate793211

Me too! Cause they're wrong. There's so many mistakes in this program....


mmseiple

In English, you would say either "she and I" (the grammatically correct version) or "me and her" (not grammatically correct, but in common use). "I and she" to me sounds very odd, and I can't imagine a native English speaker saying it.


Sophie680073

Me too. It should be accepted


Angel-eek

I tried to outsmart the test by saying I and she, because the English is usually not idiomatic in Duolingo. This is the one time i got burned for it.


hobode

My answer is correct


Wam721891

I don't think my answer was wrong


Rhi82BC

Why does Duo sometimes insist on correct Englush grammar for translation and other times not? I translated this as "I and she..." because last time I did it with correct English I got it wrong. And now it's taken as wrong this way too. Very frustrating


Aappoorrvvaa

Even though She and I is the grammatically correct version in English, we are supposed to be translating the sentence from Italian and hence it should be literally translated according to the Italian grammar not according to the English grammar. Duolingo, please accept 'I and She' as the correct answer, as we're literally translating it from Italian.


Soglio

Is it acceptable in Italian to say "Io e lei"--that is, to put the first person pronoun before the second or third person?


f.formica

Yes, there is no order rule in Italian; however, "io e tu" fell out of usage and it's now "io e te", grammatically incorrect but idiomatically accepted by modern grammars (http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/io-e-te-o-io-e-tu_(La_grammatica_italiana)/).


Soglio

Thank you. That is good to know.


JordanVirciglio

This sentence, is just really bad English grammar. cringe


KarenM.Ricks

While technically grammatically correct, I and she isn't the order in which we would list the pronouns of those eating apples in English. Is this order common usage in Italian? Also, for some strange reason, Duolingo accepted "me and her" as correct, but not "I and she," which is a direct translation of the sentence. The former is grammatically incorrect, so I'm very confused!


f.formica

"She and I" is "proper" English, i.e. the one people use in formal contexts: "me and her" is "popular" English, i.e. one that is very common in everyday life, e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Me_and_Her (a UK movie). "Her and me" seems to be used too, if less, but "I and she" isn't really part of any dialect as far as I can tell: after all, people who use the "proper" pronouns tend to follow "proper" word order too. Google trends can be useful for some dialect comparisons, e.g. https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=US&q=%22she%20and%20i%22,%22i%20and%20she%22,%22me%20and%20her%22,%22her%20and%20me%22


AshurBanipal96

What is the difference between "ed" and "e" the translation says both mean "and".. are they used in different situations?


poblach

ed is if the following word starts with a vowel ( would be my guess )


petraj5

Io e lei = I and she


Wichito390

Why couldn't "she and me"?


AwakenedCloud

The easiest way to tell is by removing the other pronoun. You'd never say "me eat apples".


Soglio

You need "I" because it's nominative case in English. You can say "The monster will eat her and me," but "She and I eat the apples."


Ichigotchi

Because "me" is the object pronoun. Since you're doing the action, you're one of the subjects of the sentence. Hence "I" is correct. If you're ever unsure, just remove everything but the "me" or "I" and see if the sentence makes sense without it. "me am eating apples"? Clearly wrong, so you know to use "I" :)


Saifu91

Why MANGIANO is wrong, MANGIAMO is for WE right? For other plurals we use MANGIANO???


Domleschg

"She and I" = "we."


Pietro227

Mangiano is "they eat", mangiamo is "we eat".


Troy1219

If it's two (or more) people that doesn't include yourself use mangiano. If the group does include yourself use mangiamo


Calafia77

Pronunciation od "e" and "ed" sound too much alike


Calafia77

I take issue with the pronunciation that sounds like ed but is actually e.


matsito3

Jan 2020 I and she not accepted. I just stopped doing spanish because of errors like this.


caslink

"We" eat apples cannot be considered correct?


Soglio

Not really. It may seem similar in meaning, but that depends on context. Imagine a group of people have gathered. Somebody stops by and says, "what are you eating?" Someone says "He and I are eating bananas." Someone else says "My husband, my son, and I are eating oranges." I say "She and I are eating apples." Someone else, speaking for the group, says "WE are eating fruit."


RaymondWil20

Why isn't "I and her" unacceptable


Soglio

Two reasons:

First, "her" is objective case.. The nominative case is needed, because it's the subject of the sentence: I eat apples. She eats apples. She and I eat apples.

Second, in English, standard polite usage calls for always listing yourself last in a series: "She and I," not "I and she."


bogdan397443

Perche non capisco


Paty8861

June 23 not accepted yet!!


GirolamoF87517

I and she wasn't accepted why?


qiGYsqp8

This seems simply intended to lose participants points. It's unworthy of Duolingo. It's also demotivating!


AnnaMariaL469850

Why is here use "รจ io", should be "ed io"


GGFlMG

I have trouble with this particular voice and can't interpret what she is saying


Katherine210587

Duolingo, please stop using this voice... it is very difficult to understand. Hurts my ears & the words are garbled. Please go back to the old voices. Thank you.


AndreasLemnos

If they want it to be "She and I" it should be "Lei ed Io". Put them in the same order


MartinoBerlino

It doenst matter whats polite. The translation is wrong.


Jana598358

I agree; it is impolite (also in my home language) but I guess this should be seen as correct seen we are translating...


NicolausNa

Seems narrow-minded and ridiculous to me


BBA89

As a native English speaker it's embarrassing i keep getting the English part of this question incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.