"Io e lei mangiamo mele."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

2/25/2013, 1:58:17 PM

41 Comments


JordanVirciglio

This sentence, is just really bad English grammar. cringe

3/8/2017, 10:46:13 PM

Soglio

Is it acceptable in Italian to say "Io e lei"--that is, to put the first person pronoun before the second or third person?

6/8/2013, 9:44:16 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, there is no order rule in Italian; however, "io e tu" fell out of usage and it's now "io e te", grammatically incorrect but idiomatically accepted by modern grammars (http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/io-e-te-o-io-e-tu_(La_grammatica_italiana)/).

6/9/2013, 7:24:28 AM

Soglio

Thank you. That is good to know.

6/9/2013, 9:27:52 PM

pizza7

I translated 'I and she'. This was not accepted. Why?

2/25/2013, 1:58:18 PM

f.formica
Mod

In English it's impolite to put it that way: when describing a group composition the speaker must be the last person. That being said, I don't think it's a grammatical mistake.

2/25/2013, 3:00:59 PM

KingEddy

"I and she..." would be considered syntactically incorrect in english.

3/17/2013, 4:53:34 AM

Lisagnipura

King: Spelling English with a small "e" would be a "capital" offense.

11/16/2013, 5:29:09 PM

TheGandalf

Even so, it's now accepted as correct.

4/8/2013, 11:21:21 PM

jamesthornwell

Not by anyone I know!

7/5/2014, 3:04:22 PM

TheGandalf

I meant it's accepted by Duolingo.

I sure wouldn't ever say it in actual speech.

7/5/2014, 4:33:11 PM

Andrea508886

I agree, literally translated is accurate, but not proper use of English.

10/21/2015, 4:25:40 PM

Sander921352

We're here to learn Italian, not English. As a non-native speaker getting caught by these English rules is a bit silly imo.

7/23/2018, 8:48:50 AM

mmseiple

In English, you would say either "she and I" (the grammatically correct version) or "me and her" (not grammatically correct, but in common use). "I and she" to me sounds very odd, and I can't imagine a native English speaker saying it.

10/28/2018, 3:36:28 PM

AshurBanipal96

What is the difference between "ed" and "e" the translation says both mean "and".. are they used in different situations?

4/28/2016, 10:22:23 PM

poblach

ed is if the following word starts with a vowel ( would be my guess )

5/23/2018, 4:48:44 PM

KarenM.Ricks

While technically grammatically correct, I and she isn't the order in which we would list the pronouns of those eating apples in English. Is this order common usage in Italian? Also, for some strange reason, Duolingo accepted "me and her" as correct, but not "I and she," which is a direct translation of the sentence. The former is grammatically incorrect, so I'm very confused!

11/21/2018, 9:53:26 AM

f.formica
Mod

"She and I" is "proper" English, i.e. the one people use in formal contexts: "me and her" is "popular" English, i.e. one that is very common in everyday life, e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Me_and_Her (a UK movie). "Her and me" seems to be used too, if less, but "I and she" isn't really part of any dialect as far as I can tell: after all, people who use the "proper" pronouns tend to follow "proper" word order too. Google trends can be useful for some dialect comparisons, e.g. https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=US&q=%22she%20and%20i%22,%22i%20and%20she%22,%22me%20and%20her%22,%22her%20and%20me%22

11/21/2018, 10:17:06 AM

caslink

"We" eat apples cannot be considered correct?

8/12/2013, 2:17:41 PM

Soglio

Not really. It may seem similar in meaning, but that depends on context. Imagine a group of people have gathered. Somebody stops by and says, "what are you eating?" Someone says "He and I are eating bananas." Someone else says "My husband, my son, and I are eating oranges." I say "She and I are eating apples." Someone else, speaking for the group, says "WE are eating fruit."

11/6/2013, 2:49:29 PM

Wichito390

Why couldn't "she and me"?

1/19/2014, 3:00:29 AM

AwakenedCloud

The easiest way to tell is by removing the other pronoun. You'd never say "me eat apples".

4/24/2014, 3:09:20 AM

Soglio

You need "I" because it's nominative case in English. You can say "The monster will eat her and me," but "She and I eat the apples."

1/19/2014, 3:07:53 PM

Ichigotchi

Because "me" is the object pronoun. Since you're doing the action, you're one of the subjects of the sentence. Hence "I" is correct. If you're ever unsure, just remove everything but the "me" or "I" and see if the sentence makes sense without it. "me am eating apples"? Clearly wrong, so you know to use "I" :)

12/10/2018, 8:25:57 AM

Saifu91

Why MANGIANO is wrong, MANGIAMO is for WE right? For other plurals we use MANGIANO???

4/26/2015, 8:29:04 AM

Domleschg

"She and I" = "we."

4/26/2015, 2:08:10 PM

Saifu91

But the word WE wasn't used here? Does it matter ?

4/26/2015, 2:30:23 PM

Domleschg

No. Think of it as first person plural, rather than simply "we."

4/26/2015, 2:44:53 PM

Pietro227

Mangiano is "they eat", mangiamo is "we eat".

9/12/2018, 12:16:21 PM

caroline345189

why not - lei e lo mangiamo mele

1/19/2017, 1:42:44 PM

carles232865

Awful English grammar, my goodness...

1/7/2019, 11:13:39 PM

AndiStroh

I put 'I and She' and it was not accepted, even though the strict translation would be correct. I almost entered 'Me and Her', but I thought that might be a bit loose. But DL occasionally seems to break its own rules anyway, which just confuses.

2/24/2019, 7:15:21 AM

AndiStroh

'Me and Her eat apples' is accepted. 'I and She' is not.

2/24/2019, 7:18:46 AM

Rhi82BC

Why does Duo sometimes insist on correct Englush grammar for translation and other times not? I translated this as "I and she..." because last time I did it with correct English I got it wrong. And now it's taken as wrong this way too. Very frustrating

3/9/2019, 11:21:15 PM

MaryT625014

No coment

QUE DE MOMENT, 6È. DE FET 6A JORNADA

12/18/2017, 11:47:28 AM

RaymondWil20

Why isn't "I and her" unacceptable

4/26/2018, 10:02:14 AM

Soglio

Two reasons:

First, "her" is objective case.. The nominative case is needed, because it's the subject of the sentence: I eat apples. She eats apples. She and I eat apples.

Second, in English, standard polite usage calls for always listing yourself last in a series: "She and I," not "I and she."

4/26/2018, 1:55:26 PM

ElenaMoloc

"Me and her" worked

11/14/2015, 5:22:53 AM

MaryT625014

Nh

12/15/2017, 11:16:11 AM

MaryT625014

7ik

12/17/2017, 11:10:31 AM

lewispalmeth1

I think we must use "e" with animals or objects and we must use "ed" whit persons; for example : Io ed voi mangiamo la mela; la scimia e la mucca mangian la fragola.

4/28/2016, 11:25:27 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.