"To her, her child is perfect."

Translation:D'après elle, son enfant est parfait.

February 25, 2013

43 Comments


cornishpixies

Shouldn't "À elle, son enfant est parfait" work?

January 26, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

À-t-elle

November 11, 2014

eclairevoyant

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't "à" NOT have all the same meanings as "to" in English?

June 27, 2014

LadyMorning

I'm not sure if this is right, but I think "à" may be used more in the context of "to" meaning "to a place".

June 27, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Prepositions are the most irregular (and illogical) class of words in any language. Each one has many meanings/uses and it's rare to find even a single meaning that can be translated consistently, much less all the meanings of one preposition.

May 24, 2018

Zzss

Why is "pour elle" not good here?

February 25, 2013

Ankhwearer

It is accepted now.

March 13, 2013

glowmaker

i wrote d'après and it was marked as a mistake because the "D" was not a capital letter, is that a real mistake?

June 29, 2013

Papastachio

it took mine when i had it lower case, i dont know

June 29, 2013

LadyMorning

It could be a glitch.

July 20, 2013

jaye16

Duo never rejects work only for punctuation and that includes capitals, accents etc

January 30, 2018

Janus8536

Here, 'to her' means the same as 'according to her' / 'in her opinion'. According to my F/E dictionary, 'd'après' means 'according to' and 'selon moi' = 'in my opinion'. So, to translate 'to her' into French, I guess one could use either 'd'après elle', or 'selon elle'. (Open to correction though ; )

February 21, 2015

AnnaTall

shouldn't we use subjunctive here? What I find with DL, that in Subjunctive lessons - almost every situation is 'subjunctable', but in other lesson it simply doesn't appear.

October 17, 2013

utterabandon

I also had answered using "soit", but for what it is worth I later found several examples on reverso context which appear to use present indicative along with this construction. http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/d%27après+elle

November 30, 2015

AnnaTall

That was a very old post of mine, but thanks anyway :)

November 30, 2015

becourageous710

It doesnt say according to...so why dont any of the other suggestions like "à elle" work?

June 1, 2014

Casiquire

Another commenter said "à-t-elle". Perhaps that's why?

February 28, 2015

PJMCD

Yes, it is. It aids with pronunciation. The French will to anything for pronunciation ;)

March 20, 2016

kartik07singh

Why can't we write à elle?

April 7, 2014

aritrariter

Same question. I generally take pour to mean for.

April 12, 2014

PJMCD

It would be à-t-elle.

March 20, 2016

TopTenTiger

so "s'enfant" is wrong, even though enfant is both masculine and feminine?

edit: is it "mon enfant" because enfant starts with a vowel?

May 5, 2013

LadyMorning

The word "enfant" is masculine, therefore it has to be with "son". It also begins with a vowel. Even if it were feminine, it would be put with "son" because it does not begin with a consonant.

July 20, 2013

ThanKwee

Actually "une enfant" refers to a female child. So yes, it is always "mon enfant" because "enfant" starts with a vowel.

December 30, 2013

Nymeria01

This may be a silly question. But why not "Pour sa, son enfant est parfait"?

October 8, 2013

ThanKwee

That would have to be "Pour elle, son enfant est parfait"

October 9, 2013

LadyMorning

"Sa" is ownership. Think of it as "hers" instead of "her", or like an apostrophe-s after a name in english. You wouldn't say, "For hers, her child is perfect." or, "For's, her child is perfect." I don't know if that helps, but I hope that makes things a bit clearer.

October 9, 2013

Nymeria01

Yes that makes things a lot clearer. Thank you!

October 9, 2013

LadyMorning

Glad to help!

October 9, 2013

Davewilson123

D'après d'elle Anybody??

November 20, 2013

Casiquire

I believe it should just be "elle" instead of "d'elle". You already have the d' at the beginning of the phrase.

February 28, 2015

BoukePiete

When do you use d'après and when d'après de? I used it including de but it was wrong.

July 28, 2014

fadi.nader

why "son fils" is wrong ?!

January 18, 2015

Janus8536

'son fils' = her/his son; 'son enfant' = her/his child

January 18, 2015

TechnoBlack

Little did she know.....

December 8, 2018

Papastachio

couldn't sa enfant be accepted?

June 29, 2013

LadyMorning

The word "enfant" is masculine, therefore it has to be with "son". It also begins with a vowel. Even if it were feminine, it would be put with "son" because it does not begin with a consonant.

July 20, 2013

RockyRogue

No.

October 6, 2014

MarquisFleur

Quant à elle??

February 13, 2014

AswinShobhan

How do I know if she is talking about 'her child or 'his child?

January 3, 2015

JaneMansle

It is not possible to tell

March 31, 2015

plooblevor

The question leaves the context vague. .. I wasn't sure if it was (according) to her or to(wards) hEr. Different.

February 21, 2015

Elizabeth827088

I put in the correct solution 3 times to be marked incorrect each time VERY frustrating ,makes me want to cancel the whole thing !!!

October 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.