1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "To her, her child is perfect…

"To her, her child is perfect."

Translation:D'après elle, son enfant est parfait.

February 25, 2013

45 Comments


cornishpixies

Shouldn't "À elle, son enfant est parfait" work?


eclairevoyant

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't "à" NOT have all the same meanings as "to" in English?


LadyMorning

I'm not sure if this is right, but I think "à" may be used more in the context of "to" meaning "to a place".


CJ.Dennis

Prepositions are the most irregular (and illogical) class of words in any language. Each one has many meanings/uses and it's rare to find even a single meaning that can be translated consistently, much less all the meanings of one preposition.


Jiggywatt

I put that except with "A t'elle" and got it wrong too. Anyone know why?


PJMCD

Because it should be a-t-elle instead of a t'elle.


glowmaker

i wrote d'après and it was marked as a mistake because the "D" was not a capital letter, is that a real mistake?


Papastachio

it took mine when i had it lower case, i dont know


LadyMorning

It could be a glitch.


jaye16

Duo never rejects work only for punctuation and that includes capitals, accents etc


Zzss

Why is "pour elle" not good here?


Ankhwearer

It is accepted now.


Janus8536

Here, 'to her' means the same as 'according to her' / 'in her opinion'. According to my F/E dictionary, 'd'après' means 'according to' and 'selon moi' = 'in my opinion'. So, to translate 'to her' into French, I guess one could use either 'd'après elle', or 'selon elle'. (Open to correction though ; )


becourageous710

It doesnt say according to...so why dont any of the other suggestions like "à elle" work?


Casiquire

Another commenter said "à-t-elle". Perhaps that's why?


PJMCD

Yes, it is. It aids with pronunciation. The French will to anything for pronunciation ;)


AnnaTall

shouldn't we use subjunctive here? What I find with DL, that in Subjunctive lessons - almost every situation is 'subjunctable', but in other lesson it simply doesn't appear.


utterabandon

I also had answered using "soit", but for what it is worth I later found several examples on reverso context which appear to use present indicative along with this construction. http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/d%27après+elle


AnnaTall

That was a very old post of mine, but thanks anyway :)


kartik07singh

Why can't we write à elle?


aritrariter

Same question. I generally take pour to mean for.


PJMCD

It would be à-t-elle.


Nymeria01

This may be a silly question. But why not "Pour sa, son enfant est parfait"?


ThanKwee

That would have to be "Pour elle, son enfant est parfait"


LadyMorning

"Sa" is ownership. Think of it as "hers" instead of "her", or like an apostrophe-s after a name in english. You wouldn't say, "For hers, her child is perfect." or, "For's, her child is perfect." I don't know if that helps, but I hope that makes things a bit clearer.


Nymeria01

Yes that makes things a lot clearer. Thank you!


TopTenTiger

so "s'enfant" is wrong, even though enfant is both masculine and feminine?

edit: is it "mon enfant" because enfant starts with a vowel?


LadyMorning

The word "enfant" is masculine, therefore it has to be with "son". It also begins with a vowel. Even if it were feminine, it would be put with "son" because it does not begin with a consonant.


ThanKwee

Actually "une enfant" refers to a female child. So yes, it is always "mon enfant" because "enfant" starts with a vowel.


Davewilson123

D'après d'elle Anybody??


Casiquire

I believe it should just be "elle" instead of "d'elle". You already have the d' at the beginning of the phrase.


BoukePiete

When do you use d'après and when d'après de? I used it including de but it was wrong.


fadi.nader

why "son fils" is wrong ?!


Janus8536

'son fils' = her/his son; 'son enfant' = her/his child


TechnoBlack

Little did she know.....


Papastachio

couldn't sa enfant be accepted?


LadyMorning

The word "enfant" is masculine, therefore it has to be with "son". It also begins with a vowel. Even if it were feminine, it would be put with "son" because it does not begin with a consonant.


AswinShobhan

How do I know if she is talking about 'her child or 'his child?


JaneMansle

It is not possible to tell


plooblevor

The question leaves the context vague. .. I wasn't sure if it was (according) to her or to(wards) hEr. Different.


Elizabeth827088

I put in the correct solution 3 times to be marked incorrect each time VERY frustrating ,makes me want to cancel the whole thing !!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.