"She does not eat."

Translation:Sie isst nicht.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


BalajiBatman

Why its not Sie esse nicht

February 25, 2013

Lenkvist

It's irregular; Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie/Sie essen.

February 25, 2013

Sarah.E.Co1

True.

December 21, 2013

DesireJ5

I put Sie nicht isst :( I was wrong apparently...

June 27, 2013

Peelyo

german is a verb second structure.

June 27, 2013

MelissaDav9

I did the same... It would be good if we were taught this in the correct order

March 13, 2014

ximedm

Is Nicht always the last element in the sentence?

June 12, 2013

sisi0731

Usually it will be after the verb, or certain adverbs.

September 17, 2013

sarahhahnmadole

Why sie isst nicht instead of sie isst nein

March 6, 2014

Jewell14

nein = no nicht = not

If you said nein it would sound like this "she does no eat" and that be all kinds of crazy!

May 10, 2014

cleanandlonely

Shouldn't the translation be 'Sie isst machen nicht?'

The position of nicht comes at last most of the time. And they the german for 'does' is 'machen'. So where is 'machen' in 'Sie isst nicht'?

May 1, 2014

SanchiVais

How to use the German for does? On hovering over, it shows machen or macht, as it'll be in the case of 'she'. I had entered 'Sie isst nicht' and that's correct

May 12, 2014

Lenkvist

German doesn't have a word for does in negations and questions. In fact, English is the exception as there are very few languages that use "does".

May 12, 2014

SanchiVais

How to use the German for does? On hovering over, it shows machen or macht, as it'll be in the case of 'she'. I had entered 'Sie isst nicht' and that's correct

May 12, 2014

rodrigoalb406996

"She does not eat" word for word it would be "Sie machen nicht isst" but it seems that there is no "german Does" in negative sentences. Either way I thought "Isst" means "To be + the meaning" like "is eating" so why in this case Isst can assume the form Do + the meaning?

May 20, 2014

mykew23

That's just how it is. . .

May 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.