1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat."

"She does not eat."

Translation:Sie isst nicht.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


BalajiBatman

Why its not Sie esse nicht


Lenkvist

It's irregular; Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie/Sie essen.


DesireJ5

I put Sie nicht isst :( I was wrong apparently...


Peelyo

german is a verb second structure.


MelissaDav9

I did the same... It would be good if we were taught this in the correct order


ximedm

Is Nicht always the last element in the sentence?


sisi0731

Usually it will be after the verb, or certain adverbs.


sarahhahnmadole

Why sie isst nicht instead of sie isst nein


Jewell14

nein = no nicht = not

If you said nein it would sound like this "she does no eat" and that be all kinds of crazy!


cleanandlonely

Shouldn't the translation be 'Sie isst machen nicht?'

The position of nicht comes at last most of the time. And they the german for 'does' is 'machen'. So where is 'machen' in 'Sie isst nicht'?


SanchiVais

How to use the German for does? On hovering over, it shows machen or macht, as it'll be in the case of 'she'. I had entered 'Sie isst nicht' and that's correct


Lenkvist

German doesn't have a word for does in negations and questions. In fact, English is the exception as there are very few languages that use "does".


SanchiVais

How to use the German for does? On hovering over, it shows machen or macht, as it'll be in the case of 'she'. I had entered 'Sie isst nicht' and that's correct


rodrigoalb406996

"She does not eat" word for word it would be "Sie machen nicht isst" but it seems that there is no "german Does" in negative sentences. Either way I thought "Isst" means "To be + the meaning" like "is eating" so why in this case Isst can assume the form Do + the meaning?


mykew23

That's just how it is. . .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.