1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es un coche de bajo cost…

"Ese es un coche de bajo costo."

Translation:That is a low-cost car.

March 10, 2014

97 Comments


masonIFTW

"that is a car of low cost" in my opinion should also be right


mathchoo

While DL usually prefers more literal translations, they have been consistent with this type of sentence structure. Often Spanish uses the "(noun) de (noun)" while English uses a possessive or uses the noun as an adjective.

So, while I also usually favor more literal translations for learning purposes, there is no reason to complain in this instance.

We will get more benefit in focusing on what DL is trying to teach us rather than whether a particular alternative translation is accepted or not.


1beppe

please tell us what "DL is trying to teach us" when it doesn't accept "price" instead of "cost"


Frank253980

el precio = price, el costo = cost


1beppe

that's obvious: I'm not a native speaker in both languages, but I think that low-cost or low-price have the same meaning, and maybe low-cost sounds better than low-price. About Mathchoo, in his post, he doesn't explain why DL doesn't accept both translations and why low-cost is wrong.


NuOfBelthasar

Mathchoo is explaining why DL is right in this instance. They are not claiming it is right in all instances.


TheGreenKiwi

Duolingo wants you to think like a native speaker, and (according to Duolingo, apparently) "de bajo costo" functions like an adjective in thought, while "of low cost" in English would be like a phrase tacked onto the end. I'd like to hear some feedback from native speakers on this - does this make sense?


Charley-Farley

'that is a bear of very little brain'!


S0R0USH

That is a reply of self.


jaimexplorer

But it still isn't as of 10/21/14. I'm getting tired of losing hearts for correct answers.


gailkw1

It still isn't on 1/11/15


tessbee

Still doesn't accept "..a car of low cost" (2 Mar 2015) ; reporting - again!


SGuthrie0

Because that is too literal, and is not a good translation.


great_h4m

Saturday, June 3, 2017, still not accepted!


blibby0

August 2017, still no good!


Giovanni0604

April 21, 2018 Still not accepted.


SGuthrie0

Good. See my other comments.


sguthrie1

Por Supuesto.

See my comment elsewhere.


aaronguy360

"That is a car of low cost" still not accepted on April 12th 2019


sguthrie1

Good thing you get more than one heart!! So losing one doesn't matter.


hales64

Still not accepted on 1/4/16. It is a direct translation.


andreim1828

still not accepted 1/8/2017


Carlos94181

In English we would say "that is an inexpensive car".


Lingolizard

+4 :) Still isn't accepted on april 24th 2015


niccnac

Still not accepted 18.11.2016 ..


Bruce768614

Duo surprised me and accepted "That is one cheap car."


sguthrie1

USnlike English, Spanish does not use nouns as adjectives. In the English, "low" and "cost" are nouns. ("Low' also can be an adjective in English")

In contrast, to attain the same result, Spanish requires that nouns-as-adjectives be attached to the nouns using the possessive construction (de....:

Consequently, the best "literal" translation would be "lost-cost car."

There are other phrases where the best "literal" translation should not be "literal." Take for example, the "me gusta" phrase/construction, or the "me llamo/as..." construction; or idioatic constructions (e.g., hacer ejercicio; weather phrases; a voz en grito; al aire libre ; "cada muerte de Obispo"; "estar de mala leche").

I encourage you to use a dictionary to translate the idioms I presented.


TheGreenKiwi

Yes but shouldn't a literal translation be accepted when it has the same meaning as the idiom?


BulbousRumpus

7/5/2015 - still not accepted D:


hesolomon

4/23/16 - It's accepted now!


MrsDeMonner

5/11/16 - was not accepted for me.


andreim1828

1/8/17 not accepted


stephenadkins

Duolingo needs to figure out whether they want literal or colloquial responses. Very inconsistent.


SGuthrie0

The literal is a pretty bad translation. Sounds muy extrano.


JeanWelch

"That is a car of low cost" should be accepted as correct!


fivekhigh

would not accept inexpensive, wanted low-cost


AndrewViceroy

"That is an inexpensive car" not accepted. PAlease!


DonnaLauv

"that car is low priced".


Opanner

I concur. That is the way it would be said in English.


sguthrie1

I see nothing that "it should be said a certain way" in English in preference to the DL way. Better is "that is a low-cost car."

Price = "precio." If the speaker wanted "price", the speaker would have used "precio."

Don't translate as you would say it or as how it could be said. Translate as closely as is reasonable.


TimoteoJay

I like what jaimexplorer said a few comments back -- yo tambien -- estoy cansado de perder puntos y corazones por respuestas que son correctas -- pero ese es la vida. I am happy to know that I can probably function better in Spanish than DuoLingo would have me believe! Congratulations to all of you who get it right while getting it "wrong'.


KarenShuma2

...de baja costo Why isn't it de costo baja? Since baja is describing the costo? Like perro blanco, blanco is describing the perro.

I am new to this so I am just asking the difference


jellonz

Fair question (although you need "bajo" not "baja).

In Spanish limiting adjectives (that state quantities) precede the noun they are describing, hence "bajo costo"="low cost"

However, if "bajo" is describing a characteristic rather than a quantity, then it would follow the noun. Eg. The low road - El camino bajo.


jellonz

Some questions re the "de" in this sentence. 1. Is the "de" included because "costo" is a noun and therefore requires this "of" construction? 2. When this "de" construction is used does the "bajo" have to match gender with "coche" or "costo" or both? 3. If "barato" replaced "bajo costo" would the "de" would be dropped as "barato" is an adjective?


carter.ag

As regards 2) "bajo" matches gender with the word it describes, "costo" and 3) so long as you're replacing all of "costo bajo", yes, you drop the "de"--"Ese es un coche barato."


sguthrie1

See my explanation above.


ItsMeChall

I agree with everyone. "That is a car of low cost"


TimoteoJay

Why is low-cost okay but low-priced not? No se José !


gjmontll

Typically we talk about "low-priced cars" and often use cost and price interchangeably. But this specifically said "bajo costo" and strictly speaking, there is a difference between price and cost. Price is the price, period. Cost can include the "total cost of ownership", including the purchase price, operating costs, maintenance costs, .... Or, to a manufacturer, the difference between price and cost is the "margin"


SGuthrie0

Simple answer: "Cost" = "costo". "Price" = "precio"

A translator should translate what was ACTUALLY said, and not what one COULD have said.

Things can often be said in many different ways. As translators we need to assume the writer/author had a reason for saying something as they ACTUALLY said.

As translators, let's not engage in supplying "alternative facts" or "alternative words."


rsj1

why not an economical car?


jellonz

"Economical" means operating with little waste/expense, so an economical car is one that is cheap to run, but not necessarily to buy.


SGuthrie0

"Economical" = "económico" Please translate what was said, not what could have been said.
If DL wanted "economical", they would have said "economico."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/economical


nirg502

Why does it sound like vajo (bajo) in the audio? Is it Duolingo's mistake or I just haven't noticed until now that ''B'' is pronounced as ''V'' in Spanish?


BevanWisha

Yep, Spanish V's sound similar to English B's and Spanish B's sound similar to English V's.


jellonz

Yep, Spanish V's sound similar to English B's and Spanish B's sound similar to English V's.

The Spanish (hard) "v" does sound similar to the English "b" but the Spanish "b" does not sound like the English "v". There is no English "v" sound in natural Spanish.


BevanWisha

Go to the words section in duolingo, click on bebo, press the speaker icon and listen. Bebo in Spanish, sounds like bevo in English.


TimoteoJay

BevanWisha:

Hola de Canada! Usted ha golpeado el clavo en la cabeza (nail on the head or whatever) .. I have a somewhat old (1991) little book in the Teach Yourself series titled "Spanish - a complete course for beginners". It contains a very good description of the pronunciation of letters .. and confirms your comment, Bevan. The book states that: "b and v in initial positions and after n are pronounced the same as the b in bar. Examples of the b in Bar sound are Barcelona and invierno ... In other positions, b and v are pronounced more like the v in very. But I would say nonetheless somewhat b'ish just less so than the b in Bar. Examples of this v-like b and v are Sevilla and urbano. Muchas gracias por su commentario,


BevanWisha

Like when you see 'va a' it's spoke like a short "baa"


Jilliad

Would "Eso es un coche de bajo costo" work?


david.godfrey

That is a car with a low cost is wrong


JuevesHuevos

Right - "with" is "con" and there is no "con" in that sentence


Talca

Have to agree with DL on this one. That is a low cost car sounds a lot more natural than a car of low cost.


Charley-Farley

Yes, but both should be accepted


BaconChomper

That is a cheaper car, not accepted March 2015


jellonz

Pretty sure that would be "Ese es un coche mas barato."


BaconChomper

"That is a low-cost car." Would almost never be heard in colloquial English. While my translation is not word for word the implication is the same.


jellonz

No arguments here: "That is a cheap car" would be the same. But in your original question you've used the comparative adjective "cheaper," which implies some comparison exists.


SGuthrie0

"Cheaper" = "mas barato"


ErickSzcza

That is a car of low cost, still wrong 3/20/15.


TimoteoJay

I suppose it follows that it is an inexpensive, low-priced car of low cost but.. it is not a low-cost car. Increible!


BrewsterUK

"It is a car of low cost" should be accepted.


dgavigan

Also That is a lower cost car. should be accepted.


Alicia2017

I had it is a below cost car ----- and it marked it wrong = . why?


sswayne23

Why is "That is a car of low cost" not accepted? 2/23/17


dctiel

I said "below cost" would that have been "a bajo de costo" if you are selling it below cost?


sheczar

I agree with others. Why isn't "that is a car of low cost" accepted?


GeorgeHorv1

This car is under priced doesn't work? It would have to be debajo? Does that make sense?


DinoDiDonato

bajo costo = low cost = inexpensive = cheap What gives?


Leigh563876

I said inexpensive. That should be okay.


KyleWillia794189

Seriously? I got it wrong because i didn't put a hyphen between low and cost?


Janet276835

This is a cheap car would be a more usual way to express this in British English


Freddie398351

Terrible to not accept other great english options.


Tony979198

"This is an inexpensive car" is incorrect? Why?


megachew13

I get that DL is trying to teach that in English the adjective often goes before the noun, but who in the history of time has actually said "oh, that is a low-cost car?" I think the literal "that is a car of low cost" sounds more natural and just like someone is being formal, or trying to emphasis that the cost is actually low and not high. should accept that construction or inexpensive as others have stated


Gabrielle71313

Why "ese" here, and not eso?


jellonz

"Coche" is a masculine noun. "Ese" is the masculine demonstrative pronoun needed. "Eso" is neuter.


DiegoEstero

Can "Ese es un coche barato" be used?


Linabuela

That is a cheaper car Not accepted Why? low cost = cheaper


jellonz

Low cost = Cheap
Lower cost = Cheaper


michaelheuton0

"That is a low-cost coach" should be accepted.


TheGreenKiwi

Duolingo wants you to think like a native speaker, and (according to Duolingo, apparently) "de bajo costo" functions like an adjective in thought, while "of low cost" in English would be like a phrase tacked onto the end. I'd like to hear some feedback from native speakers on this - does this make sense?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.