"Ese es un coche de bajo costo."

Translation:That is a low-cost car.

March 10, 2014

85 Comments


masonIFTW

"that is a car of low cost" in my opinion should also be right

March 10, 2014

Charley-Farley

I agree!

March 18, 2014

mathchoo

While DL usually prefers more literal translations, they have been consistent with this type of sentence structure. Often Spanish uses the "(noun) de (noun)" while English uses a possessive or uses the noun as an adjective.

So, while I also usually favor more literal translations for learning purposes, there is no reason to complain in this instance.

We will get more benefit in focusing on what DL is trying to teach us rather than whether a particular alternative translation is accepted or not.

June 8, 2018

1beppe

please tell us what "DL is trying to teach us" when it doesn't accept "price" instead of "cost"

February 13, 2019

Charley-Farley

'that is a bear of very little brain'!

March 18, 2014

S0R0USH

That is a reply of self.

July 10, 2014

Charley-Farley

LOL!

July 21, 2014

jaimexplorer

But it still isn't as of 10/21/14. I'm getting tired of losing hearts for correct answers.

October 21, 2014

gailkw1

It still isn't on 1/11/15

January 11, 2015

tessbee

Still doesn't accept "..a car of low cost" (2 Mar 2015) ; reporting - again!

March 2, 2015

great_h4m

Saturday, June 3, 2017, still not accepted!

June 3, 2017

blibby0

August 2017, still no good!

August 10, 2017

Giovanni0604

April 21, 2018 Still not accepted.

April 22, 2018

SGuthrie0

Good. See my other comments.

June 6, 2018

SGuthrie0

Because that is too literal, and is not a good translation.

June 6, 2018

sguthrie1

Por Supuesto.

See my comment elsewhere.

October 9, 2018

sguthrie1

Good thing you get more than one heart!! So losing one doesn't matter.

October 9, 2018

aaronguy360

"That is a car of low cost" still not accepted on April 12th 2019

April 12, 2019

hales64

Still not accepted on 1/4/16. It is a direct translation.

January 4, 2016

andreim1828

still not accepted 1/8/2017

January 8, 2017

DonnaBawcom

I agree!

March 30, 2014

niccnac

Still not accepted 18.11.2016 ..

November 18, 2016

sguthrie1

USnlike English, Spanish does not use nouns as adjectives. In the English, "low" and "cost" are nouns. ("Low' also can be an adjective in English")

In contrast, to attain the same result, Spanish requires that nouns-as-adjectives be attached to the nouns using the possessive construction (de....:

Consequently, the best "literal" translation would be "lost-cost car."

There are other phrases where the best "literal" translation should not be "literal." Take for example, the "me gusta" phrase/construction, or the "me llamo/as..." construction; or idioatic constructions (e.g., hacer ejercicio; weather phrases; a voz en grito; al aire libre ; "cada muerte de Obispo"; "estar de mala leche").

I encourage you to use a dictionary to translate the idioms I presented.

October 9, 2018

Lingolizard

+4 :) Still isn't accepted on april 24th 2015

April 24, 2015

BulbousRumpus

7/5/2015 - still not accepted D:

July 6, 2015

hesolomon

4/23/16 - It's accepted now!

April 23, 2016

MrsDeMonner

5/11/16 - was not accepted for me.

May 11, 2016

andreim1828

1/8/17 not accepted

January 8, 2017

stephenadkins

Duolingo needs to figure out whether they want literal or colloquial responses. Very inconsistent.

July 1, 2014

AndrewViceroy

Well said!!!!

February 20, 2015

SGuthrie0

The literal is a pretty bad translation. Sounds muy extrano.

June 6, 2018

JeanWelch

"That is a car of low cost" should be accepted as correct!

April 12, 2014

fivekhigh

would not accept inexpensive, wanted low-cost

March 10, 2014

AneRosnes

Inexpensive?

August 27, 2014

AndrewViceroy

"That is an inexpensive car" not accepted. PAlease!

February 20, 2015

DonnaLauv

"that car is low priced".

August 10, 2014

Opanner

I concur. That is the way it would be said in English.

July 24, 2017

sguthrie1

I see nothing that "it should be said a certain way" in English in preference to the DL way. Better is "that is a low-cost car."

Price = "precio." If the speaker wanted "price", the speaker would have used "precio."

Don't translate as you would say it or as how it could be said. Translate as closely as is reasonable.

October 9, 2018

TimoteoJay

I like what jaimexplorer said a few comments back -- yo tambien -- estoy cansado de perder puntos y corazones por respuestas que son correctas -- pero ese es la vida. I am happy to know that I can probably function better in Spanish than DuoLingo would have me believe! Congratulations to all of you who get it right while getting it "wrong'.

April 24, 2015

jellonz

Some questions re the "de" in this sentence. 1. Is the "de" included because "costo" is a noun and therefore requires this "of" construction? 2. When this "de" construction is used does the "bajo" have to match gender with "coche" or "costo" or both? 3. If "barato" replaced "bajo costo" would the "de" would be dropped as "barato" is an adjective?

July 26, 2014

carter.ag

As regards 2) "bajo" matches gender with the word it describes, "costo" and 3) so long as you're replacing all of "costo bajo", yes, you drop the "de"--"Ese es un coche barato."

August 5, 2014

sguthrie1

See my explanation above.

October 9, 2018

ItsMeChall

I agree with everyone. "That is a car of low cost"

March 4, 2015

BaconChomper

That is a cheaper car, not accepted March 2015

March 17, 2015

jellonz

Pretty sure that would be "Ese es un coche mas barato."

March 17, 2015

BaconChomper

"That is a low-cost car." Would almost never be heard in colloquial English. While my translation is not word for word the implication is the same.

March 21, 2015

jellonz

No arguments here: "That is a cheap car" would be the same. But in your original question you've used the comparative adjective "cheaper," which implies some comparison exists.

March 22, 2015

SGuthrie0

"Cheaper" = "mas barato"

June 6, 2018

TimoteoJay

Why is low-cost okay but low-priced not? No se José !

April 9, 2015

gjmontll

Typically we talk about "low-priced cars" and often use cost and price interchangeably. But this specifically said "bajo costo" and strictly speaking, there is a difference between price and cost. Price is the price, period. Cost can include the "total cost of ownership", including the purchase price, operating costs, maintenance costs, .... Or, to a manufacturer, the difference between price and cost is the "margin"

April 17, 2015

SGuthrie0

Simple answer: "Cost" = "costo". "Price" = "precio"

A translator should translate what was ACTUALLY said, and not what one COULD have said.

Things can often be said in many different ways. As translators we need to assume the writer/author had a reason for saying something as they ACTUALLY said.

As translators, let's not engage in supplying "alternative facts" or "alternative words."

June 6, 2018

rsj1

why not an economical car?

September 8, 2015

jellonz

"Economical" means operating with little waste/expense, so an economical car is one that is cheap to run, but not necessarily to buy.

September 8, 2015

SGuthrie0

"Economical" = "económico" Please translate what was said, not what could have been said.
If DL wanted "economical", they would have said "economico."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/economical

June 6, 2018

nirg502

Why does it sound like vajo (bajo) in the audio? Is it Duolingo's mistake or I just haven't noticed until now that ''B'' is pronounced as ''V'' in Spanish?

February 1, 2016

BevanWisha

Yep, Spanish V's sound similar to English B's and Spanish B's sound similar to English V's.

February 7, 2016

jellonz

Yep, Spanish V's sound similar to English B's and Spanish B's sound similar to English V's.

The Spanish (hard) "v" does sound similar to the English "b" but the Spanish "b" does not sound like the English "v". There is no English "v" sound in natural Spanish.

February 8, 2016

BevanWisha

Go to the words section in duolingo, click on bebo, press the speaker icon and listen. Bebo in Spanish, sounds like bevo in English.

February 10, 2016

TimoteoJay

BevanWisha:

Hola de Canada! Usted ha golpeado el clavo en la cabeza (nail on the head or whatever) .. I have a somewhat old (1991) little book in the Teach Yourself series titled "Spanish - a complete course for beginners". It contains a very good description of the pronunciation of letters .. and confirms your comment, Bevan. The book states that: "b and v in initial positions and after n are pronounced the same as the b in bar. Examples of the b in Bar sound are Barcelona and invierno ... In other positions, b and v are pronounced more like the v in very. But I would say nonetheless somewhat b'ish just less so than the b in Bar. Examples of this v-like b and v are Sevilla and urbano. Muchas gracias por su commentario,

February 10, 2016

BevanWisha

Like when you see 'va a' it's spoke like a short "baa"

February 7, 2016

david.godfrey

That is a car with a low cost is wrong

April 15, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Right - "with" is "con" and there is no "con" in that sentence

May 1, 2014

Talca

Have to agree with DL on this one. That is a low cost car sounds a lot more natural than a car of low cost.

July 21, 2014

Charley-Farley

Yes, but both should be accepted

July 21, 2014

Wayne

Type what you hear. Didn't hear anything at all.

July 22, 2014

ErickSzcza

That is a car of low cost, still wrong 3/20/15.

March 20, 2015

TimoteoJay

I suppose it follows that it is an inexpensive, low-priced car of low cost but.. it is not a low-cost car. Increible!

April 24, 2015

BrewsterUK

"It is a car of low cost" should be accepted.

November 5, 2015

dgavigan

Also That is a lower cost car. should be accepted.

June 15, 2016

Alicia2017

I had it is a below cost car ----- and it marked it wrong = . why?

December 23, 2016

sswayne23

Why is "That is a car of low cost" not accepted? 2/23/17

February 23, 2017

dctiel

I said "below cost" would that have been "a bajo de costo" if you are selling it below cost?

March 13, 2017

sheczar

I agree with others. Why isn't "that is a car of low cost" accepted?

March 18, 2017

GeorgeHorv1

This car is under priced doesn't work? It would have to be debajo? Does that make sense?

April 19, 2017

DinoDiDonato

bajo costo = low cost = inexpensive = cheap What gives?

May 27, 2017

Sharyn72485

I agree as well

July 23, 2017

Leigh563876

I said inexpensive. That should be okay.

July 30, 2017

KyleWillia794189

Seriously? I got it wrong because i didn't put a hyphen between low and cost?

February 8, 2018

Janet276835

This is a cheap car would be a more usual way to express this in British English

February 24, 2018

Freddie398351

Terrible to not accept other great english options.

June 3, 2018

Tony979198

"This is an inexpensive car" is incorrect? Why?

August 23, 2018

megachew13

I get that DL is trying to teach that in English the adjective often goes before the noun, but who in the history of time has actually said "oh, that is a low-cost car?" I think the literal "that is a car of low cost" sounds more natural and just like someone is being formal, or trying to emphasis that the cost is actually low and not high. should accept that construction or inexpensive as others have stated

December 27, 2018

Gabrielle71313

Why "ese" here, and not eso?

January 27, 2019

jellonz

"Coche" is a masculine noun. "Ese" is the masculine demonstrative pronoun needed. "Eso" is neuter.

January 27, 2019

sallyrand

Please accept

May 2, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.