"She listens."

Translation:Hon lyssnar.

March 14, 2017

6 Comments


jac0_

Why is the på necessary in this? Please help me out here. Tack!

March 31, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't? The Swedish sentence says Hon lyssnar and the English sentence says 'She listens'.

March 31, 2017

jac0_

I'm sorry, I had typed an alternate translation and it included på, just got me confused.

April 1, 2017

Arnauti

Oh right, there's hör på which is a particle verb. That's an accepted answer, and depending on what you input, any accepted answer can get shown to you. hör on its own just means 'hears'. But hör where is stressed, means 'listens'.

April 1, 2017

jac0_

tack så mycket! really helps me out!!

April 2, 2017

L_Boyle

Could anyone clarify the pronunciation of 'lyssnar' please? I'm hearing it as 'luss-nar. Would you say that's about right?

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.