"Du isst ein Hähnchensandwich."

Translation:You eat a chicken sandwich.

February 25, 2013

11 Comments


SallyHansen

Could anyone clear up the pronunciation of word "Hähnchensandwich", please?

February 25, 2013

Katherle

Interesting. According to Duden, one of the most important German dictionaries, this is in fact the way the word "Sandwich" is pronounced in German. You can listen to it here (scroll down to the loudspeaker symbol):

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

Having said that, I would never pronounce it like that. Then again, the number of times I've used the word "Sandwich" in German is limited.

February 25, 2013

arneheij

How would you translate "He's eating a sanwich"? "Er isst ein Semmel"?

February 25, 2013

Katherle

That's an interesting question. I think if I had to translate an English sentence, I would probably use "Sandwich".

However, in everyday life, I usually say "ein Brötchen" (if it is small and roundish) or maybe "ein Baguette" (if it is longer). That's more unspecific than "sandwich", though - it could be just bread with nothing else. You can also say "ein belegtes Brötchen" (= Brötchen with a "topping") or "ein Brötchen mit XY". "Ein (belegtes) Brot" might be another option.

There are strong regional differences in the terms for "bread roll" (Brötchen, Wecken, Semmel,...). See this map: http://www.philhist.uni-augsburg.de/lehrstuehle/germanistik/sprachwissenschaft/ada/runde_0/karten/Broetchen.jpg

I wouldn't say "Semmel", but somebody from Bavaria probably would. "Semmel" is feminine, by the way, so it would be "Er isst eine Semmel". :)

February 25, 2013

Hohenems

Geographic data sets for alimentary words....Germany, I am impressed.

February 25, 2013

Katherle

:)

February 25, 2013

arneheij

So, what would you call two slices of bread with peanut butter or jam?

February 25, 2013

Katherle

Hm... to be honest, so far I've never had this problem as I would never use two slices of bread/toast with jam, just one. I would probably say "Marmeladenbrot" or "Brot/Toast mit Marmelade". The German word "Marmelade" refers both to jam and to marmalade. (Incidentally, I've never eaten peanut butter in my life, but that's of course a different matter. I've only read about in novels.)

Edit: Pons translates "jam sandwich" as "Marmeladenbrot", too: http://goo.gl/5Nlw8

February 25, 2013

arneheij

FYI, the Dutch call this 'Een boterham'. Similar to the German 'Butterbrot'.

February 25, 2013

christian

Pindakaas is niet heel populair in Duitsland.

February 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.