1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acei struguri sunt acri."

"Acei struguri sunt acri."

Translation:Those grapes are sour.

March 14, 2017

13 Comments


alan.st

Where is acei in the DPPA notes? From the notes, I'd assume the correct answer is aceia struguri.


manatopthehill

Those grapes are sour (masculine plural determiner, those)

  • Acei struguri sunt acri. (formal, indefinite determiner)
  • Strugurii aceia sunt acri. (formal, definite determiner)
  • Strugurii ăia sunt acri. (informal, definite determiner)

That grape is sour (masculine singular determiner, that)

  • Acel strugure e acru. (formal, indefinite determiner)
  • Strugurele acela e acru. (formal, definite determiner)
  • Strugurele ăla e acru. (informal, definite determiner)

Source: dexonline.ro, wiktionary, this forum, but, yeah, not the DPPA notes.


Anajuh_ts

they do mention that we remove the "a" when those pronominal adjectives are placed before the noun


GScottOliver

Nimeni nu le-ar dori.


splittongue

"i-ar dori" - in Romanian, grapes are males


LABv7L1N

I confuse 'bitter' (amar) and 'sour'(acru)


patrickscu4

bitter is a better translation -- sour only used in the expression 'sour grapes'. milk can be 'sour'


splittongue

Betty Botter bought some butter but, she said, the butter's bitter; if I put it in my batter, it will make my batter bitter. But, a bit of better butter will make my batter better.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betty_Botter


hsdUJYHy

funny ! splittongue


hsdUJYHy

in french we have "âcre" and "amer"


solidgas

Bitter should be accepted as much as sour

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.