1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I never go anywhere."

"I never go anywhere."

Translation:Eu nunca vou a lugar nenhum.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


amhedh

Can someone please explain the diffence between "algum" and "nenhum" ?


jhill11

Algum and nenhum are both quantifications, where algum is positive and nenhum is negative. They don't always have one English translation although most of the time algum is "some" and nenhum is "none". Eu vou para a festa com alguns amigos (I go to the party with some friends - quantifiably positive). Eu fui para a festa com nenhuns amigos (I went to the party with no friends - quantifiably negative). Tense doesn't matter in this case I just wrote the second phrase in the past randomly


Lingodingle

This confuses me. The words have never been well defined. It looks like the first should be, "I don't go any place" and the second, "I don't go some places.". Can somebody explain this?


Jackie-da-China

Can someone please explain the diffence between "algum" and "nenhum" ?


dalemorse1

The cues translate "anywhere" as nenhum lugar, but when I put that in as the answer it was graded as incorrect and the correct translation is given as lugar nenhum. Which is correct?


Paulenrique

"nenhum lugar" is also right here.


Blackpool_Jack

Does this still need "a" before "nenhum lugar" to work?


Paulenrique

Yes, the preposition is needed.


Joshumz

jamais is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.