Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een bruine hoed."

Translation:I have a brown hat.

1 year ago

9 Comments


SchonBaume

Why bruine has E-ending?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De hoed - de bruine hoed - een bruine hoed
  • Het huis - het bruine huis - een bruin huis
1 year ago

SchonBaume

Thank you dear. Have a Lingot.

1 year ago

Merijn844930

Dutch is my native language and the pronounciatin of this sentence is horrible. It sounds like he has a terrible cold. If you put the speed to the turtle option, you can hear the final E better.

The question about why there is an E; this is grammatical. It has something to do with the difference between DE and HET but I wouldn’t be able to explain the rule to you.

2 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

As a listening exercise, I couldn't hear the "e" ending on "bruine". Is this a commonplace pronunciation, or is there a glitch on the TTS?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I am guessing that what we are hearing is a natural progression in languages. Dutch is losing final n in infinitives and plurals, just as English did centuries ago. In 1400 Chaucer could say "to seen, to been, Than longen folk to goon on pilgimages" (to see, to be, Then people long to go on pilgrimages) but 200 years later Shakespeare wrote "To be or not to be". The process can be quite quick, English adjectives had case endings at one time, but they're gone now. Like you, I've noticed the -e of adjectives being dropped in rapid speech in Dutch. I bet if we could come back in a couple of hundred years, it would be gone.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Languages change, indeed. I have no clue what Dutch will look and sound like in 200 years, but... I do know that the TTS is not pronouninc 'bruine' that well. He should pronounce the 'e' as well. ;)

https://nl.forvo.com/word/bruine/#nl

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I've been pondering words like bruin and huis over the months, and having trouble with the pronunciation. I found it hard to avoid the German au sound in Haus, braun, because it is so similar to English house, brown. And then, in a flash of insight, I remembered the English pronunciation of my Irish grandmother and all became clear! Häus, bräun! Close enough for me!

1 month ago

Naomi600009

I tjought tgat he said " Ik geb een bruine brood", oops! Ma bad!!!

1 week ago