"I will take a message now."

Translation:Gwna i gymryd neges rŵan.

March 14, 2017

11 Comments


sbnaidu

Why can't this be bydda ti gymyrd neges nawr?

March 14, 2017

ibisc

Because 'I will be' is bydda i. byddi di - you (informal singular) will be.

Also, 'n is required after bydda i before a verb noun, and you have a typo in cymryd (no mutation in that pattern):

  • Bydda i'n cymryd neges nawr (no mutation of cymryd)
  • Gwna i gymryd neges nawr (with a soft mutation of cymryd because it is the object of the verb gwna)
March 14, 2017

DesertGlass

What would be the different contexts of the two phrases?

June 14, 2017

ibisc

In general use they are equivalent. The use of the simple past and the future of gwneud to form the past and future of other verbs is very common all over Wales in the spoken language.

(Some people say that using gwneud like that is a feature of the language in 'north' Wales, but that is only true if the 'north' starts at Cardiff Bay!)

June 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.