"Mnapika"

Translation:You are cooking

March 14, 2017

5 Comments


lottamaij

Mnapika?

March 14, 2017

John00625

m-na-pika

M- is the subject marker for You(plural)

-na- is the tense marker which is the present tense

-pika is the verb stem, from kupika, which means to cook

March 14, 2017

MuscleMan23

What does (pl) mean?

September 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's short for "plural" ... they need to indicate it because aside from informal usage (which varies heavily by dialect), English has no way of distinguishing singular (sg) "you" from plural (pl) "you".

June 14, 2018

Q.AyeshaNnamani

mnapika means you are cooking unapika means i am cooking be aware on the test out quiz it has una and mna meaning you are cooking

October 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.