1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это тихий район."

"Это тихий район."

Translation:This is a quiet district.

March 14, 2017

8 Comments


JacobFromOmaha

Neighborhood is a much more common word for район in the majority of conversational contexts.


zirkul
Mod

That really depends on the context. Russian "район" can be used for both an administrative unit within the city (i.e., district) or its informally defined part (neighbourhood). Both uses are common.


NadiaClark1

"Borough" instead of "district" is not correct? Thanks.


amaccuish

Should be, but remember this course targets primarily american english, so report real/actual/original english when you can :)


zirkul
Mod

Even then, they use this term in New York, but I've never heard it used in reference to any other US cities.


KH40bu

It seems like I have heard this word район used in other languages to describe districts as well..


YPSILONZ

I answered "это цифи район" and it was accepted - LOL! Not even a spelling mistake! Duo is going downhill fast!


MatejPavlk1

I used "silent" instead of "quiet". Can you tell me why is that wrog ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.