1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt împreună cu ei."

"Eu sunt împreună cu ei."

Translation:I am with them.

March 14, 2017

10 Comments


linnunrata

Can I just say "eu sunt cu ei"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two sentences?


razvan.marin

It's sort of like saying I am (together) with them.


Wowa269009

I put: I'm together with him at was considered a mistake.


MariaMyshk

I do not understand sometimes ei means them sometimes her. How to understand which one should I use?


BenYoung84

"ei" only means "her" when "her" is possessive. Otherwise it means "they", "them" or "to her", so it's not too difficult to suss it out.


ItsMeNicolasKane

They are two different words, depends on context.


IulianAdam4

Why "I am with they " is not corect?


BenYoung84

"they" is the subject form, "them" is the object form. Here, the word follows "with" (a preposition), so it's a prepositional object and not a subject.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.