"Eu sunt împreună cu ei."

Translation:I am with them.

March 14, 2017

7 Comments


linnunrata

Can I just say "eu sunt cu ei"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two sentences?

March 14, 2017

razvan.marin

It's sort of like saying I am (together) with them.

March 14, 2017

linnunrata

mulțumesc! :)

March 15, 2017

MariaMyshk

I do not understand sometimes ei means them sometimes her. How to understand which one should I use?

October 26, 2017

GeoMan2

Context.

June 24, 2018

BenYoung84

"ei" only means "her" when "her" is possessive. Otherwise it means "they", "them" or "to her", so it's not too difficult to suss it out.

November 26, 2018

ItsMeNicolasKane

They are two different words, depends on context.

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.