"Cocoșii sunt păsări."

Translation:The roosters are birds.

March 14, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fingtam

It would probably be a lot better if they translated this as "roosters" instead of "cocks"


jffoster

They should offer 'cock' or 'rooster'. The first is British English and the 2nd is American English.


Schattenparker

they do accept rooster, I always use it to help my voice input


Guckenberger1

Agreed, Also, they likely use the cognate as default to help with new learners.


hippietrail

Does Romanian use the definite article to make generalizations?

For Comparison, Spanish does so Spanish "Los gallos son pajaros" would translate to either/both "The roosters are birds" / "Roosters are birds".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.