1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres menos limón?"

"¿Quieres menos limón?"

Translation:Do you want less lemon?

February 25, 2013

52 Comments


JoshTay

And if I indeed wanted less lemon, how would one remove it from whatever I am consuming? It is like asking, "Would you like that less cooked?"


SiameseMeow

"less lemon" sounds awkward.


Indigoes

I thought the same, however it really depends on the context.


tessbee

And I'd really appreciate it if someone would give context to this sentence.


malkeynz

You're at a bar with a friend, she orders a drink with a lot of lemon juice in it. You say "I'll have what she's having". The bartender mixes her drink and she takes a sip and says "Oo, it's quite sour". The bartender, seeing the worried expression on your face (because you're not big on sour things) and being the considerate person that he/she is, asks "¿Quieres menos limón en el tuyo?". "Sí, gracias". "De nada".


tessbee

Ahh, the juice!!! Thank you!!! :) Te doy uno más lingot.


tessbee

I don't even understand what could "less lemon" mean. I doggedly entered "fewer" eventhough I knew that it would need "lemonS". (Sigh!) I hate being wrong and not being able to understand why.


MartinCo

... I'll be happy to make you another one. Half the fun is to imagine a possible context.


AdonisCham1

Well done, sir.


Dr.Manhattan95

In Ecuador, limon = lime. I think this should be an accepted answer also.


MrHazard

This is true in at least parts of Mexico and I'm sure many other places too.


Jimijimmy

Apparently lemons and limes (and even oranges) don't exist like they do in america for people in colombia http://www.rooshv.com/a-magical-land-where-lemons-are-green-and-limes-are-lemons


erinelyse03

If you click the word, lime is even listed as one of the translations. I always learned limon = lime. I forget what I learned lemon was


SGuthrie0

Some places in Mexico, "lemons" are "limas", in my experience.

Here is a worthwhile and fun website. http://www.westword.com/news/what-are-lemons-and-limes-called-in-spanish-5123791


MartynDanc

Limon amarillo is my experience


TexMexChica

Is there a difference between "do you want" and "would you like" in Spanish? I know the latter is more polite in English. I've always wondered about that...


GringoTzarr

Yes, the word 'would' requires a suffix (e.g. -ría) to be added to the verb. So, 'Would you like to buy a lemon?' is "¿Te gustaría comprar un limón?"; 'We would walk' is "Nosotros caminaríamos", with the same 'mos' suffix added to signify that the speaker is part of a group.

(Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm pretty sure this is correct)


TexMexChica

That's helpful as a concept even if it's not exactly correct. Thanks. :0)


droma

you could us the imperfect subjunctive of the verb and say:

¿Quisieras menos limón? = Would you like less lemon?


tessbee

Can someone please, give a possible context for this sentence? I can't seem to bring myself to accept "less lemon"; my brain keeps pulling me back to "fewer lemon(s)"! What does "less lemon" mean??? So far I've always been able to imagine a context for each of the sample sentences/phrases given by Duo until this one. I keep failing imagining a context for "less lemon." <:"-( Thanks!


carterbox

People put lemon on fish and in beverages. If someone else is doing the squeezing, they could be asking how much lemon you want.


tessbee

You're so right! Thank you :)!


BlondieBlue2000

Maybe your friend is a chef, and she made a dish for you. But you thought it was too sour, so the next time she cooked for you she asked if you wanted less lemon in it. Lol that's the best i can think of.


Spanishlearne

Why is fewer wrong?


Christian959511

I believe that "fewer" would be incorrect because in this case, you're kind of using the lemon like you would a spice- for flavor (E.g. "Would you like less salt?" instead of "Would you like fewer salt/salts?")


Julie192596

Can "Quieres menos" be used alone to say "Do you want less?" in a more general way or does it have to be followed by an object?


Austin_Texas

I thought all interrogatory words were accented, but here, quieres is not. Is there a rule about which interrogatories are accented, and when?


rspreng

Quieres here is a verb form "you want," not an interrogative. The question marks make this a question.


Austin_Texas

Doh! You're right of course. It's early and my coffee hasn't kicked in yet. Thank you.


theryanford

Why can't I simply say "want less lemon?" My assumption is that I'm speaking to another person, and I guess in English I wouldn't bother being so formal.


swingophelia

You could say this, but it isn't a proper sentence in English, even if it is expressed this way informally sometimes. I don't think the point is to teach such English or Spanish (else you'd have answers with "ain't" and all kinds of other improper English and Spanish), but rather to teach the forms of the language that are fairly universally usable, whether one is writing or speaking.


andrecito

In most of Latin America limon is lime. Lemons are seldom used.


JulesColle

Could it also be: "Do you want it without (except) lemon?"


akvalle26

"Menos" means less. "Sin" means without

Like english, saying "I want water less lemon" sounds more awkward than "I want water without lemon"


Jahcrooks

Lime=lima Lemon=limón ??


mrrickjones

why can't I say lemons as plural with an S


BlondieBlue2000

Because if you were talking about more than one lemon, you would say "fewer" not "less".


Mattenhall

This doesn't make much sense.


deswim11

What does menos mean


Christian959511

"Menos" means "Less (of)". For example- Tengo menos ideas que usted= I have less ideas than you.


sid792025

Why is fewer lemons not right


BlondieBlue2000

Because it's not talking about more than one lemon. It's talking about lemon, as in how much of this one lemon do you want.


JacksonD101

that sentence was so dang beautuiful (i cant spell)


Gorg346283

I put "Do you want a little lemon?" wrong but seemed to make sense.


Geonut521

I was just in playa mita and i was told that lemon is a California thing and limón is lime or citrus


TriptiSerenity

Tu limóns son grandes


fkilani

English not my native language, I though lemon is a countable noun and I wrote fewer instead of less. can somebody explain it to me?


Christian959511

"Fewer" would not count because you use it in cases with more than one object. Example- "I have fewer children than that family." In this case, we use "less" because there is only one object in question- the lemon. You also use "less" when you don't really have a way to count it- "I want less sauce on my pasta" or " I have less experience than her." A good way to tell is if the object is singular in the sentence.


BluePhoenix27

Who could ask for LESS limon?


reidja5

Because I will totally say this later in life...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.