"They read our books."

Translation:Loro leggono i nostri libri.

February 25, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eunaolembro

Do you need to say "i nostri libri"? Why is "Loro leggono nostri libri" incorrect?


f.formica

Usually an article is needed before possessives; most exceptions are for family members like "mia madre" or "mio figlio".


SarahK7174

Is the article always necessary before possessives?


DesieJ-bon

Why is "loro" needed there when leggono already means "they read"


RTafuri

I omitted the subject here and it said I was incorrect. I answered Leggono i nostri libri.


f.formica

If the report I see is yours, you answered "Leggono i nostre libri."


AnneDeFanti

What does the i mean?


wwwwww1914

why can't I say 'leggono i nostri libri'


mbisson

Why can I say "Loro leggono i libri nostri" here but not other places (i.e., "i libri nostri" not "i nostri libri")? Is it a mistake if duolingo does not take this, or is it my mistake for misusing the grammar?


f.formica

Many parts of the sentence can be moved around at will, and often are for emphasis or dialect; I'd advise to stick to the most common word order until you feel confident enough though, because if you don't know what you're doing you could end up forming awkward or even wrong sentences (some adjectives change meaning depending on their position, for instance). I think duolingo only accepts it here because someone went and reported the alternative translation.


i2M03

اجابتى صحيحة

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.