"They read our books."

Translation:Loro leggono i nostri libri.

February 25, 2013

8 Comments


Eunaolembro

Do you need to say "i nostri libri"? Why is "Loro leggono nostri libri" incorrect?

February 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Usually an article is needed before possessives; most exceptions are for family members like "mia madre" or "mio figlio".

February 25, 2013

temacube
Plus

Grazie

July 29, 2017

Hari353888

Ur correct... Loro leggono nostril libri is correct

January 23, 2018

Hari353888

I m sorry... I dnt know much but 'I nistri' could mean more of our'

January 23, 2018

mbisson

Why can I say "Loro leggono i libri nostri" here but not other places (i.e., "i libri nostri" not "i nostri libri")? Is it a mistake if duolingo does not take this, or is it my mistake for misusing the grammar?

November 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Many parts of the sentence can be moved around at will, and often are for emphasis or dialect; I'd advise to stick to the most common word order until you feel confident enough though, because if you don't know what you're doing you could end up forming awkward or even wrong sentences (some adjectives change meaning depending on their position, for instance). I think duolingo only accepts it here because someone went and reported the alternative translation.

November 22, 2013

i2M03

اجابتى صحيحة

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.