1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella sabe leer."

"Ella sabe leer."

Translation:She knows how to read.

February 25, 2013

14 Comments


battersea41

What's wrong with ''She knows to read'' ?


thearifeldman

In English, that implies she knows that she is supposed to read. As rspreng mentioned above, saber is to know how to do something.


cwer91

If that was the intended phrase in Spanish ("she knows to read" instead of "she knows how to read"), how would one differentiate that?


MasterMind917

You could say, "Ella puede leer"--she can read--to say that she is capable of reading.


tamara377

is it incorrect to say "ella sabe como leer?"


rspreng

yep -- no need for 'como' 'saber' = to know how


usrNameAlredyTkn

maybe so but you wouldn't know that from the info under the word sabe. they had "knows, know and know!"


rspreng

the hints under the word are far from exhaustive. Saber + infinitive = to know how to do something


PedroDuo87

Thanks for all nice replies.


kvngar

No es incorrecto pero la frase en inglés debería ser "she knows to read or she knows reading"

It's not incorrect to say it like that but the phrase should to say "she knows to read or she knows reading"


angesole

alguien me puede explicar en español, por que no se puede traducir como: she knows to read ?... la verdad que veo la frase: she knows how to read y lo traduzco como: ella sabe como leer... help me, please!


paraluna

And in what way is "she can read", "she is able to read" and "she knows how to read" different to each other, Duolingo?


rspreng

To be able to read may need 'poder' if it means she is not blind, or the lights are now on. Saber is to have the mental knowledge, poder is the physical ability or permission. I may know how to read but be able to read if I am blindfolded.


Vicente773174

Where does the how come into play in this sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.