"I have gone to the office."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r swyddfa.

March 14, 2017

7 Comments


cerihughes

When should i use dw i'n vs. dw i? What does the "yn" add to the meaning?

March 14, 2017

ibisc

The 'n/yn is required to link forms of bod (being, to be) such as - such as dw i and dych chi - with verb-nouns such as mynd where the sense is of an unfinished action (I am going, I go, I will be going, I will go, I was going, etc) wedi is used instead where the action is completed (I have gone, I will have gone, I had gone, etc).

yn and wedi cannot be used together in this sense. So:

  • Dw i'n mynd... - I am going...
  • Dw i wedi mynd... - I have gone...

This use of 'n/yn is explained in the notes for the sections on 'Present Tense'. See also the informal explanation here which includes two other uses of yn.

March 14, 2017

cerihughes

Diolch yn fawr!

March 21, 2017

CacenCwningen

Hang on a second - I pressed the words to see the translation, and it came up with "Dw i wedi mynd i't parc". What does this mean? 'Parc' is 'Park', but it certainly does not mean office... and what about "i't"? I'm very confused! :)

October 30, 2017

ibisc

That sounds very strange. Perhaps a temporary glitch in Duo. If it happens again post the details on the 'Duolingo troubleshooting discussion' - that is monitored by Duo staff.

October 30, 2017

AnneWalley1

What does i'r mean? You already have dw i so why do you have the i'r as well.

September 4, 2017

ibisc

This is in the hover hints - 'to the':

  • i - to (a preposition)
  • 'r/yr/y - the

if you go through the section 'The', you will see that 'r is the form of 'r/yr/y (the) that is used following a word that ends in a vowel, in which case the two then join together. So:

  • i + 'r = i'r

The i in dw i is the pronoun i, meaning 'I'. So:

  • dw i - I am
September 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.