1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği için makarna ya…

"Akşam yemeği için makarna yaptım."

Translation:I made pasta for dinner.

March 14, 2017

10 Comments


Bonjour689181

Do we make or prepare a dinner? :) I prepared pasta for dinner, should be accepted.


GhassanKha

what about I prepared pasta for dinner?


Abdelrahman2000

why not makarna için akşam yemeği.....


SedatKlc

we use için(for) after the word that is indicated. it is not preposition, but postposition


gazafek

if I want to ask what did you make for dinner? can I say " Aksam yemegi icin ne yapti misin? "


saomi18

Akşam yemeği için ne yaptın?


Marie_goforit

If there is a question word (here 'ne') you do not take the question particle mI.


ldv1970

"I cooked pasta for dinner". Should this be acceptable?


GndtqQ

Is it wrong to say 'for the evening meal'?


bellapiko

No its correct in UK English. I put that because I am from UK but it was marked wrong. Some people say dinner in UK meaning evening meal. Hotels in UK use both eg do you want to book dinner, bed and breakfast or do you want bed, breakfast and evening meal. I think Alex added evening meal as correct a few years ago.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.