Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedo decir lo contrario."

Translation:I cannot say the opposite.

5 years ago

19 Comments


tlpresn

Is this the equivalent of "I can't say otherwise"?

5 years ago

klaakan

Yes, DL accepted "I can't say otherwise", for me

5 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

Then it should soon accept "I cannot say different." and even "I cannot say any different." These may be colloquial but they're a ok round here.

4 years ago

nohaypan

"I cannot deny it" was denied but I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

tamara377

why is "I can not say the opposite thing" incorrect? I thought that by having the "lo" in the sentence, that was to signify an "it" or thing?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think you would have needed the word 'cosa' for 'thing'. I believe this is a case where the 'it' is just implied. there has to be an 'it' that you can't say the opposite of but it isn't directly mentioned in the sentence.

4 years ago

lucels

lo contrario ??? is it not el contrario

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

The article lo is used when referring to something like an adjective as a noun. For instance, "lo mejor" ("the best").

4 years ago

stfods
stfods

lo is a direct object pronoun, not really an article

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

That is a different word. Lo can refer to the direct-object pronoun: "lo hice" ("I did it"), but it can also refer to the article, as I demonstrated above.

Related link: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/best_worst.htm

4 years ago

stfods
stfods

thank you for pointing to the right direction

4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

Can we say ' I cannot say anything to the contrary'?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

What an awkward sentence (in English). "I can't say otherwise" would be preferable. But even that sounds stilted.

5 years ago

kohehleth

I said, "I cannot say to the contrary"

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"I can't say anything opposing him" was wrong. How did everyone know that lo was not him? Did anyone suggest, "I can't say anything to the contrary" or "I can't say anything against it." ?

4 years ago

stfods
stfods

Why can't we translate this as "I cannot say the opposite to him"?

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

"le" would be the indirect object meaning "to him".... not lo which is a direct object pronoun.

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Thank you for the clarification. I made the same mistake. But what if we wanted to say "I cannot tell him/say to him the opposite." ? No puedo decirse lo contrario. No le puedo decir lo contrario. I always mess this up.

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

I cannot speak against it.

4 years ago