1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedo decir lo contrario."

"No puedo decir lo contrario."

Translation:I cannot say the opposite.

February 25, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

tlpresn

Is this the equivalent of "I can't say otherwise"?

May 5, 2013

klaakan

Yes, DL accepted "I can't say otherwise", for me


benpdo

Then it should soon accept "I cannot say different." and even "I cannot say any different." These may be colloquial but they're a ok round here.


nohaypan

"I cannot deny it" was denied but I think it should be accepted.


tamara377

why is "I can not say the opposite thing" incorrect? I thought that by having the "lo" in the sentence, that was to signify an "it" or thing?


NoctilucaFirefly

I think you would have needed the word 'cosa' for 'thing'. I believe this is a case where the 'it' is just implied. there has to be an 'it' that you can't say the opposite of but it isn't directly mentioned in the sentence.


lucels

lo contrario ??? is it not el contrario


hungover

The article lo is used when referring to something like an adjective as a noun. For instance, "lo mejor" ("the best").


stfods

lo is a direct object pronoun, not really an article


hungover

That is a different word. Lo can refer to the direct-object pronoun: "lo hice" ("I did it"), but it can also refer to the article, as I demonstrated above.

Related link: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/best_worst.htm


stfods

thank you for pointing to the right direction


Jumap

Can we say ' I cannot say anything to the contrary'?


Talca

What an awkward sentence (in English). "I can't say otherwise" would be preferable. But even that sounds stilted.


kohehleth

I said, "I cannot say to the contrary"


MissSpell

"I can't say anything opposing him" was wrong. How did everyone know that lo was not him? Did anyone suggest, "I can't say anything to the contrary" or "I can't say anything against it." ?


stfods

Why can't we translate this as "I cannot say the opposite to him"?


SamuelOrr

"le" would be the indirect object meaning "to him".... not lo which is a direct object pronoun.


Benjamin17

Thank you for the clarification. I made the same mistake. But what if we wanted to say "I cannot tell him/say to him the opposite." ? No puedo decirse lo contrario. No le puedo decir lo contrario. I always mess this up.


paddy01

I cannot speak against it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.