"Kelnerzy podnoszą talerze ze stołów."

Translation:Waiters pick up the plates from the tables.

March 14, 2017

9 Comments


Camilo-A2

What is the difference between dish and plate?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that a plate is just the thing on which you eat, but a dish can also mean the meal that's on it.

March 14, 2017

Davey944676

Also, a dish often means something like a plate with a high rim, but not quite as high as a bowl.

December 11, 2018

Carlossynt

Why do they use "ze" and not "z" as in previous examples?

July 17, 2017

Okcydent

Two consecutive consonants in word that follows „z” make it hard to pronounce. That's why we add -e.. We do similar thing with: w(e) and rarely (exceptionally rarely) with:

bez(e) - usually always „bez”, except when: beze mnie
pod(e) - same as before: pode mnie
nad(e) - nearly the same: nade mnie, nad/nade wszystko and maybe few more
przez(e) - as before: przeze mnie
spod(e) - as before: spode mnie

July 17, 2017

br0d4
Mod

"nade mną"
"pod/pode drzwiami", "pod/pode drzewem/drzewami", in older writings "pode dwór"
"przezeń" sometimes used instead "przez niego" (because of him; by him)
"spode łba/łbów", "spod/spode drzwi"; sometimes "spodeń" used instead "spod niego"

September 30, 2017

OlhaB

Could it be "..pick the plates up..."?

September 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes it could. Added now.

September 30, 2017

Jan.K.M

The waiters are taking plates from the tables

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.