"Πώς είναι αυτή;"

Translation:How is she?

March 14, 2017

10 Comments


Shkia

Is saying "how is she" always about looks or can it be a way to ask a "how are you ?" for the 3rd person ?

March 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, it could mean "What is she like?" meaning her personality, character etc. Or it might be used if you know someone has been sick, upset etc and you are inquiring about her.

March 14, 2017

Isidor868839

πώς είναι αυτοί should also be correct!!

October 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That would be plural. If this was on a listening please let us know. Since αυτή and αυτοι sound exactly alike they should not be on listening exercises but sometimes the Duobot slips up. Otherwise "she" is αυτή.

October 19, 2017

benjamin.j17

Based on alternate meanings listed under each word, it seems "what is this?" should also be acceptable. Can you either confirm or explain why not?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

No.

The basic meaning of πώς is "how?", and this is also true in the expression πώς ειναι ... ; "how is .... (feeling)?"

Also, αυτή on its own is either "she" or "this one", but not "this" on its own without reference to an earlier noun (which would be αυτό).

November 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The hints under the words are sort of like a dictionary. Not every translation is suitable for every circumstance.

Πώς is either "how" or "what" but most often used for "how".

Some examples for "what":

Πώς σας/σε λένε; What's your name? Πώς είναι? What is it like?

The first word on the drop-down list is usually the one needed for that sentence.

November 21, 2017

Isidor868839
April 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for notifying us; this sentence has been deleted from the Listening skill.

April 28, 2018

Isidor868839

Thanks!

April 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.