"Watu wa Tanzania ni wazuri"

Translation:The people of Tanzania are nice

March 14, 2017

9 Comments


Anjee99

How about "People from Tanzania are nice"?

July 16, 2018

BenConway6

Does anything about the sentence indicate that the definite article 'the' should be used in English? Because I tried it without 'the" and it wasn't accepted.

July 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

No, see my comment right above :)

July 23, 2018

BenConway6

So can you add "People of Tanzania are nice" as an accepted answer?

July 23, 2018

Martin633120

There is good reason not to accept "People of Tanzania are nice". When the sentence stands alone as it does in this exercise, one should opt for the most general solution, namely "The people of Tanzania are nice." You need a context for dropping the article. For example, if you are in a conversation about people from various countries, your friend might observe that people from Finland are reserved, that people from Germany are dogmatic, that American people are aggressive, that Tanzanian people are nice, implying that some are, referring to observable trends. Then the context would be sufficient. In English, one could then say "The Tanzanians are nice" or "Tanzanians are nice" and the meaning would be the same, the context dictating that you mean some, many or most, but not all. Very many languages don't have articles. If you study a few of them, you quickly begin to have a sense for the basic redundancy of articles in languages. We shouldn't really have any need for them.

March 7, 2019

s.rombaut

When do you have to translate with "of" or a genitive? or is there no difference?

March 14, 2017

IsaiahRawl

Because its in beta, many of the phrases are transliterated. People of tanzania vs Tanzanian people for example

May 5, 2017

jo2dSY

When is there an article or not??!

April 18, 2017

Gazelle1596

That completely depends on the context - only with clear markers (like demonstrative) do you NEED a marker - out of context you really cannot tell otherwise.

June 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.