1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am feeling bad."

"I am feeling bad."

Translation:Mir ist schlecht.

February 25, 2013

34 Comments


Eschenstrasse

Es geht mir schlecht? No?


jess1camar1e

That would also be correct, as would "Mir geht's schlecht."


BabakBehra

They already rectified it. I have just tried and it has worked.


Lenkvist

Try suggesting it with the report function.


Soglio

I'm almost afraid to ask, but . . . If you were to say "Ich fühle schlecht," what would it mean?


wataya

Nothing. I'd either interpret it as 'my sensing abilities are poor' or I would assume you missed the 'mich'. It's nothing a native speaker would normally say.


Soglio

Thanks. Sounds like it corresponds to English "I am feeling badly"--meaning I am rather inept at feeling.


PatriciaJH

Except English speakers do say "I am feeling badly" despite all efforts to restrain them, and everyone understands what they mean. Whereas this is just something no native speaker would say.


PatriciaJH

"Es ist mir schlecht" was marked wrong. Is it wrong, or is it Duo? And if wrong, why is that different from "es ist mir kalt"?


jess1camar1e

I wouldn't think those are wrong, per se, but it's also not how I'd say it, either. I say "mir ist schlecht" and "mir ist kalt". Could just be a word order preference, but you can always report it.


PatriciaJH

Well, I know "es ist mir kalt" is correct, it's what I was taught 1) as a kid when we lived in Austria for a half-year (starting in January, so it was a Very Useful Phrase) and 2) in at least three different German classes -- but all prior to 1982.

Maybe they thought our heads would explode if we were taught the version without the subject? I doubt the usage has changed that much, but I think language teaching has shifted to more-idomatic and less formal.

So I guess I'd better drill these, because my brain thinks they are all very wrong:

Mir ist kalt; dir ist kalt; ihm ist kalt; ihr ist kalt; uns ist kalt; euch ist kalt; Ihnen ist kalt.

Added benefit, rehearses the dative forms of the pronouns. Note to those who are troubled by the "ist" with the plurals -- the full phrase would be: "Uns ist es kalt", with "es" understood. Or in the subject-verb-object order: "es ist uns kalt".


macpuddock

Why is Es geht mir nicht gut incorrect?


jess1camar1e

That sort of a phrase is more like things are not going well (in life). "Mir ist schlecht" is more about feeling bad/ill.


dougchaplin

In English (UK) I'm feeling bad can also mean, I'm feeling sick or ill.


CalebNeter

Random person: "Germans are strict with their grammar." German person: "Me is bad." Me (to random person): "I don't think so."


jess1camar1e

Germans don't say "me is bad" (thank goodness) and German grammar is so important! If you don't understand all the grammar, things beyond basics stop making sense :)


Domleschg

Understand ALL the grammar? Maybe one day. Maybe one day. ;-)


PlacateTheOwl

What kind of "feeling bad" is this?

"I think I'm coming down with something"? "I have a nasty cold"? "I think I'll run over someone's pet today"? "I'm unhappy"? "I regret doing something"?


GentleRemy

What about : mir gehts nicht gut. Should this be wrong or correct


StephenMaz10

"Ich fühle mich" was the hint given, so it should not be wrong


Gregdas

I think "Ich fühle schlecht." should work also. It's more of a direct translation, but I do not know if it is as idiomatic.


jess1camar1e

See the comments below from the discussion. This question was asked and answered well:

Soglio 25 16 36 I'm almost afraid to ask, but . . . If you were to say "Ich fühle schlecht," what would it mean?

wataya 25 25 24 15 12 245 Nothing. I'd either interpret it as 'my sensing abilities are poor' or I would assume you missed the 'mich'. It's nothing a native speaker would normally say.


GaySuperman

Duolingo suggests it but it doesn't work I am very irritated by this


mikelucas

No matter how you dress up 'I is bad' or 'me is bad' is very poor English and as an 'English 'English speaker it simply would not be used. So why was 'Ich bin schlecht' considered incorrect?


Dror.Schafer

Ich bin schlecht = I'm bad. As in I'm a bad person. Mir ist schlecht = it's bad to me = it makes me feel bad.

If you want to say I'm ill, you can use Ich bin krank.


Anient

Thank you this helped a lot in understanding this whole lesson!


LesleyMarie14

Thanks as I wrote Ich bin schlect too


mikelucas

I used 'ich bin krank', once and was awarded with a lost life.The answer they wanted was 'ich bin schlecht' hence the use on this occasion. I think consistency is something Duolingo have to have a serious look at, particularly when you are a beginner ( as I am).They seem to struggle with certain questions and answers, 'krank' is a good example, if it is not in their answer bank it is rejected, even if correct.


j_in_b

I understand that 'ich fühle schlecht' isn't correct, but duolingo should note that you need a pronoun in the suggestion, rather that just suggesting the incorrect 'fühle'.


duotedm

I think one can use the reflexive, "Ich fühle mich schlecht."


duolingogerman12

Yes "Ich fühle MICH schlecht" = "Mir ist schlecht"

Can be very difficult and frustrating, especially as this reflexiveness exists in almost every European language... except for English :-)


pedroteos

Why is there no nominative pronoun?


djgeorge87

Why it's "mir ist schlecht" and Not "mir bin schlecht"?


jess1camar1e

The very literal translation of 'mir ist schlecht' is '(to) me (it) is bad' The invisible 'it' is the subject - the one doing something. It is. If 'I/ich' were the subject, then 'ich bin' would be correct. The problem with this one is that everyone wants a direct word-for-word translation, and it just will never happen with this phrase.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.