"I am feeling bad."

Translation:Mir ist schlecht.

February 25, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eschenstrasse

Es geht mir schlecht? No?


jess1camar1e

That would also be correct, as would "Mir geht's schlecht."


BabakBehra

They already rectified it. I have just tried and it has worked.


Lenkvist

Try suggesting it with the report function.


Soglio

I'm almost afraid to ask, but . . . If you were to say "Ich fühle schlecht," what would it mean?


wataya

Nothing. I'd either interpret it as 'my sensing abilities are poor' or I would assume you missed the 'mich'. It's nothing a native speaker would normally say.


Soglio

Thanks. Sounds like it corresponds to English "I am feeling badly"--meaning I am rather inept at feeling.


PatriciaJH

Except English speakers do say "I am feeling badly" despite all efforts to restrain them, and everyone understands what they mean. Whereas this is just something no native speaker would say.


PatriciaJH

"Es ist mir schlecht" was marked wrong. Is it wrong, or is it Duo? And if wrong, why is that different from "es ist mir kalt"?


jess1camar1e

I wouldn't think those are wrong, per se, but it's also not how I'd say it, either. I say "mir ist schlecht" and "mir ist kalt". Could just be a word order preference, but you can always report it.


PatriciaJH

Well, I know "es ist mir kalt" is correct, it's what I was taught 1) as a kid when we lived in Austria for a half-year (starting in January, so it was a Very Useful Phrase) and 2) in at least three different German classes -- but all prior to 1982.

Maybe they thought our heads would explode if we were taught the version without the subject? I doubt the usage has changed that much, but I think language teaching has shifted to more-idomatic and less formal.

So I guess I'd better drill these, because my brain thinks they are all very wrong:

Mir ist kalt; dir ist kalt; ihm ist kalt; ihr ist kalt; uns ist kalt; euch ist kalt; Ihnen ist kalt.

Added benefit, rehearses the dative forms of the pronouns. Note to those who are troubled by the "ist" with the plurals -- the full phrase would be: "Uns ist es kalt", with "es" understood. Or in the subject-verb-object order: "es ist uns kalt".


macpuddock

Why is Es geht mir nicht gut incorrect?


jess1camar1e

That sort of a phrase is more like things are not going well (in life). "Mir ist schlecht" is more about feeling bad/ill.


CalebNeter

Random person: "Germans are strict with their grammar." German person: "Me is bad." Me (to random person): "I don't think so."


jess1camar1e

Germans don't say "me is bad" (thank goodness) and German grammar is so important! If you don't understand all the grammar, things beyond basics stop making sense :)


Domleschg

Understand ALL the grammar? Maybe one day. Maybe one day. ;-)


PlacateTheOwl

What kind of "feeling bad" is this?

"I think I'm coming down with something"? "I have a nasty cold"? "I think I'll run over someone's pet today"? "I'm unhappy"? "I regret doing something"?


dougchaplin

In English (UK) I'm feeling bad can also mean, I'm feeling sick or ill.


GentleRemy

What about : mir gehts nicht gut. Should this be wrong or correct


StephenMaz10

"Ich fühle mich" was the hint given, so it should not be wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.