"I am feeling bad."

Translation:Mir ist schlecht.

February 25, 2013

20 Comments


Eschenstrasse

Es geht mir schlecht? No?

February 25, 2013

jess1camar1e

That would also be correct, as would "Mir geht's schlecht."

March 23, 2013

BabakBehra

They already rectified it. I have just tried and it has worked.

May 2, 2014

Lenkvist

Try suggesting it with the report function.

February 25, 2013

Soglio

I'm almost afraid to ask, but . . . If you were to say "Ich fühle schlecht," what would it mean?

April 26, 2013

wataya

Nothing. I'd either interpret it as 'my sensing abilities are poor' or I would assume you missed the 'mich'. It's nothing a native speaker would normally say.

April 26, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. Sounds like it corresponds to English "I am feeling badly"--meaning I am rather inept at feeling.

April 26, 2013

PatriciaJH

Except English speakers do say "I am feeling badly" despite all efforts to restrain them, and everyone understands what they mean. Whereas this is just something no native speaker would say.

July 22, 2018

Gregdas

I think "Ich fühle schlecht." should work also. It's more of a direct translation, but I do not know if it is as idiomatic.

April 16, 2013

jess1camar1e

See the comments below from the discussion. This question was asked and answered well:

Soglio 25 16 36 I'm almost afraid to ask, but . . . If you were to say "Ich fühle schlecht," what would it mean?

wataya 25 25 24 15 12 245 Nothing. I'd either interpret it as 'my sensing abilities are poor' or I would assume you missed the 'mich'. It's nothing a native speaker would normally say.

July 13, 2014

mikelucas

No matter how you dress up 'I is bad' or 'me is bad' is very poor English and as an 'English 'English speaker it simply would not be used. So why was 'Ich bin schlecht' considered incorrect?

April 23, 2013

Dror.Schafer

Ich bin schlecht = I'm bad. As in I'm a bad person. Mir ist schlecht = it's bad to me = it makes me feel bad.

If you want to say I'm ill, you can use Ich bin krank.

April 23, 2013

Anient

Thank you this helped a lot in understanding this whole lesson!

August 13, 2014

mikelucas

I used 'ich bin krank', once and was awarded with a lost life.The answer they wanted was 'ich bin schlecht' hence the use on this occasion. I think consistency is something Duolingo have to have a serious look at, particularly when you are a beginner ( as I am).They seem to struggle with certain questions and answers, 'krank' is a good example, if it is not in their answer bank it is rejected, even if correct.

April 23, 2013

PatriciaJH

"Es ist mir schlecht" was marked wrong. Is it wrong, or is it Duo? And if wrong, why is that different from "es ist mir kalt"?

July 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

I wouldn't think those are wrong, per se, but it's also not how I'd say it, either. I say "mir ist schlecht" and "mir ist kalt". Could just be a word order preference, but you can always report it.

July 24, 2013

PatriciaJH

Well, I know "es ist mir kalt" is correct, it's what I was taught 1) as a kid when we lived in Austria for a half-year (starting in January, so it was a Very Useful Phrase) and 2) in at least three different German classes -- but all prior to 1982.

Maybe they thought our heads would explode if we were taught the version without the subject? I doubt the usage has changed that much, but I think language teaching has shifted to more-idomatic and less formal.

So I guess I'd better drill these, because my brain thinks they are all very wrong:

Mir ist kalt; dir ist kalt; ihm ist kalt; ihr ist kalt; uns ist kalt; euch ist kalt; Ihnen ist kalt.

Added benefit, rehearses the dative forms of the pronouns. Note to those who are troubled by the "ist" with the plurals -- the full phrase would be: "Uns ist es kalt", with "es" understood. Or in the subject-verb-object order: "es ist uns kalt".

July 24, 2013

macpuddock

Why is Es geht mir nicht gut incorrect?

July 17, 2014

jess1camar1e

That sort of a phrase is more like things are not going well (in life). "Mir ist schlecht" is more about feeling bad/ill.

August 4, 2014

dougchaplin

In English (UK) I'm feeling bad can also mean, I'm feeling sick or ill.

July 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.