"Noi vom obosi mult."

Translation:We will get tired a lot.

March 14, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


odt5

How about "We will get very tired"?


Yuri.co

It sounds as unnatural in Romanian as it does in English. No one even sais something like this


Pop60

I've been tired a lot (of the time), and I've been very tired. They are two different things. Can the Romanian mean both, or just frequently tired? Unfortunately because of the generally poor English on the course the example answer doesn't feel "trustworthy".


kendricbeachey

The voice seems to put a lot of emphasis on the "i" at the end of "obosi", rather than "swallowing" it as we usually hear. Is this correct?


pereskia

Obosi is the infinitive form (but without the a in front). Ending i on infinitives are accented if i remember right.


RogerPlant2

Your translation is not good English. You have to say "We will get very tired".


LouisSepdekdu

If you get tired every day, you are not getting very tired, but you're getting tired a lot.


[deactivated user]

    Screw you Duo

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.