1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. can you correct my mistakes?

Irusejka

can you correct my mistakes?

(Motivation letter, where you shortly describe,how the scholarship for summer courses would complement your Estonian studies). I became interested in the Estonian language a year ago, and have been studying it for more than a year. In the previous semester we also had literature classes, where we’ve learned more about many Estonian writers and read poems and excerpts from novels. Besides our classes I also read a novel and watch films and learn many new words in this way. I am very interested in Estonian and other Finno-Ugric languages and would like to translate Estonian literature into Ukrainian in the future, so that it becomes better known in Ukraine. I’ve already participated in Tallinn summer school and I improved my skills a lot through the classes and communication. This year I’d like to achieve an advanced level and I believe that this course will help me greatly.

March 14, 2017

17 Comments


Lrtward

I wouldn't say I became interested a year ago and have been studying more than a year. Why would you begin studying it since before you became interested in it?

"In the previous semester we also had" -> Last semester I also had
"Last semester" sounds more natural, and you want to keep the subject "I".

watch films, learn many new words - make these past tense, for consistency.

I would make those changes to start with, and then edit some more.


Irusejka

I mean I became interested more than a year ago :)


buck72

For an opening sentence, perhaps something like:

A year ago, I became more interested in the Estonian language, though I have studied it for longer than a year.

For your last sentence, mentioning something like:

My goal this year is....


akemihomurasan

Outside of my classes I have also read a novel and watched films, by doing this I have learned many new words. (In my opinion 'Outside of' sounds more natural than 'besides')

Tallinn Summer School is a name and requires capital letters.


akemihomurasan

Is the 'advanced level' you speak of a qualification?

If not, and you are trying to say you would like to become better at Estonian I would probably say something like 'This year I would like to be able to use and understand Estonian at a more advanced level'.

If you are talking about not just improving your Estonian but in a sense 'mastering' the Estonian language I would probably say something like 'This year I would like to be able to gain proficiency in Estonian'.


SeptimusBones

"In the previous semester we also had literature classes, where we’ve learned more..."

Mixing tenses within a single sentence in this manner sounds quite odd. I would simply say "where we learned".


SeptimusBones

Second point I noticed:

"I’ve already participated in Tallinn summer school"

Seems like the object is missing here. Additionally, the verb choice is somewhat clunky, though not technically incorrect. Better alternatives could be:

"I've already participated in summer schooling in Tallinn."

"I've previously studied at a summer school in Tallinn."

Or, if Tallinn Summer School is the name of the school:

"I've already participated in a course / courses at Tallinn Summer School."

"I've previously taken a course / courses at Tallinn Summer School."


Irusejka

It is the name.


JaidenStein

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.