1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона моя сестра."

"Вона моя сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

March 14, 2017

7 Comments


Iwanttolea141119

It seems that "sister" in ukraine language is very similar to the one in English. May there be a connection, I wonder?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, those words are related. Most European languages (except Basque, Estonian, Finnish, Hungarian and Maltese) come from the same ancestor, Proto-Indo-European language, and sometimes the common origin is still visible.


Iwanttolea141119

    Thanks a lot. I heard indo-european language family before. What does Proto mean? Is it another family group or sub-family group?


    [deactivated user]

      Proto-Indo-European is the common ancestor of all Indo-European languages. Proto comes from Greek πρῶτος meaning ‘first, earliest’ (I looked it up in Wiktionary, I don’t know any Greek myself), so it’s like ‘the first/earliest Indo-European language’.


Iwanttolea141119

      Thanks a lot. I think we can call it as the great grandfather of these languages.


AndrBallon

      вона люблю Bono


omega50

      There is вона. What other forms of sister are there?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.