"Ndizi hazijapikwa"

Translation:The bananas have not been cooked

March 14, 2017

8 Comments


DaeHartl

Can someone break down hazijapikwa for me? I don't think the Tips & Notes adequately explain how to form this negative, wouldn't the affirmative be wamepika?

March 14, 2017

juryrigging

Ndizi -- hazi--ja--pikwa

banana--they(neg.)--have not--been cooked.

It will be slightly easier once you've hit object infixes, provided you take note of the sentence saying that infixes for noun classes other than M/Wa are the same as their subject prefix (don't worry, it lists them). When you reach it I suggest you copy them down somewhere.

Negative subject prefixes are handled the usual way.

So for this sentence example:

Ndizi is an N/N noun. It's subject prefixes are i- for singular and zi- for plural. The negative forms are hai- and hazi- respectively. Since this sentence uses hazi-, we know there are multiple bananas.

The -wa at the end indicates the passive voice (again, will make more sense when you reach the relevant skill). So where pika would mean the banana has cooked, pikwa means the banana has been cooked.

So far we have worked out that there are multiple bananas, and that cooking has not been happening. (hazi-pikwa).

The reason I have left -ja- to last is because it's an error of omission in the Immediate Past tips and notes. I've just sent a message to Branden on his activity stream, hoping he'll see it and add some detail. (report date: 14 Mar 2017)

It's actually fairly simple: -ja- is the negative immediate past tense. Just like -ku- is the negative of the past tense -li-. So really all you have to do is put -ja- instead of -me- if the immediate past is negative, and drop the infinitive ku for monosyllabic verbs (nimekula/sijala. I have eaten/I have not eaten).

Disclaimer: I started this course the day it hit limited beta, with just a tiny bit of understanding of the language. I did a lot of zipping round various parts of the tree to find this info (plus some googling once I figured out what the missing bit was). While I have learnt a lot, I have not suddenly become an expert during these few weeks. So if at any point you find a better explanation, use that over what I say here. :)

March 14, 2017

Gazelle1596

only a small addition: -ja- "have not yet" (usually with the intention or possibility of it still happening)

June 28, 2017

manyofa

Do people cook bananas?

July 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

yes :) (the green ones "matoke")

July 3, 2017

Masaaba-mmoja

They are also called Ndizi bukoba in Tanzania sometimes

April 22, 2019

Renata725212

ha -not ( negation ) ; zi - they ( prefix from 9/10 N-N class plural) ; ja- using for negation forms in past time "me" ; pika - thema from kupika verb ; -w- into thema of verb makes pasive form of the verb.

August 26, 2017

Renata725212

Who knows how will be pasive form from " kula" ? The oranges are eaten. > Machungwa yamekulika or yamekulka ( this is lestning quite funny ) ?

August 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.