"No son horas, sino días."

Translation:It is not hours, but days.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Fidel104

Why isn't "...rather days" correct? Would it mean something else?

5 years ago

Tbuck
Tbuck

I reported the same thing. "Sino" is shown to translate as "rather" as well as "but", so unless it's a grammatical thing, it should be accepted.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I thought "son" = "they are" and "es" = "it is." (Él/ella/usted es ... and ellos/ellas/ustedes son ...)

5 years ago

jeffpack

I don't see why you need "it's."

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because "son" is the third person equivalent of "is", so just as "is not hours, but days" makes no sense because there is no noun referent, the translation is "It is" or "It's"

5 years ago

jeffpack

why can't you say "not hours, but days"

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

But you don't really say that in English, there is still the implied "it is" because this only makes sense as a response when the subject is already identified. To translate the sentence given "It's/it is" is needed because "son" is the verb.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I say that. I'm from the U.S. And that's what I wrote and it was accepted.

5 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

What does this even mean? Is it a saying or just random?

5 years ago

priella1

I hope this helps a little in understanding the phrase..

I took it to mean something like what was in the movie 2012 or the movie The Day After Tomorrow

I calculated the time wrong..

We don't have:
" years, but days " " days, but hours " " hours, but minutes"

So, with that thought going ... I just reversed it..

It's not [calculated] in hours, but [ it's calculated] in days.

so....

It is not hours, but days.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.