1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No son horas, sino días."

"No son horas, sino días."

Translation:It is not hours, but days.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


Fidel104

Why isn't "...rather days" correct? Would it mean something else?


Tbuck

I reported the same thing. "Sino" is shown to translate as "rather" as well as "but", so unless it's a grammatical thing, it should be accepted.


mexicanfoodfreak

I thought "son" = "they are" and "es" = "it is." (Él/ella/usted es ... and ellos/ellas/ustedes son ...)


jeffpack

I don't see why you need "it's."


jindr004

Because "son" is the third person equivalent of "is", so just as "is not hours, but days" makes no sense because there is no noun referent, the translation is "It is" or "It's"


jeffpack

why can't you say "not hours, but days"


jindr004

But you don't really say that in English, there is still the implied "it is" because this only makes sense as a response when the subject is already identified. To translate the sentence given "It's/it is" is needed because "son" is the verb.


ThanKwee

I say that. I'm from the U.S. And that's what I wrote and it was accepted.


Ekedin

What does this even mean? Is it a saying or just random?


priella1

I hope this helps a little in understanding the phrase..

I took it to mean something like what was in the movie 2012 or the movie The Day After Tomorrow

I calculated the time wrong..

We don't have:
" years, but days " " days, but hours " " hours, but minutes"

So, with that thought going ... I just reversed it..

It's not [calculated] in hours, but [ it's calculated] in days.

so....

It is not hours, but days.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.