"No son horas, sino días."

Translation:It is not hours, but days.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fidel104

Why isn't "...rather days" correct? Would it mean something else?

February 25, 2013

Tbuck

I reported the same thing. "Sino" is shown to translate as "rather" as well as "but", so unless it's a grammatical thing, it should be accepted.

March 14, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

I thought "son" = "they are" and "es" = "it is." (Él/ella/usted es ... and ellos/ellas/ustedes son ...)

August 7, 2013

jeffpack

I don't see why you need "it's."

July 22, 2013

jindr004

Because "son" is the third person equivalent of "is", so just as "is not hours, but days" makes no sense because there is no noun referent, the translation is "It is" or "It's"

July 22, 2013

jeffpack

why can't you say "not hours, but days"

July 22, 2013

jindr004

But you don't really say that in English, there is still the implied "it is" because this only makes sense as a response when the subject is already identified. To translate the sentence given "It's/it is" is needed because "son" is the verb.

July 22, 2013

ThanKwee

I say that. I'm from the U.S. And that's what I wrote and it was accepted.

October 1, 2013

Vincejl

What does this even mean? Is it a saying or just random?

August 18, 2013

priella1

I hope this helps a little in understanding the phrase..

I took it to mean something like what was in the movie 2012 or the movie The Day After Tomorrow

I calculated the time wrong..

We don't have:
" years, but days " " days, but hours " " hours, but minutes"

So, with that thought going ... I just reversed it..

It's not [calculated] in hours, but [ it's calculated] in days.

so....

It is not hours, but days.

October 11, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.