1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is Kenyan"

"He is Kenyan"

Translation:yeye ni mkenya

March 14, 2017

8 Comments


Dalaryn

Yep, most words in swahili are gender neutral. It can make it a little hard to follow a story, but much easier to learn


HavardSkj

Is 'yeye' gender neutral?


likes2hike

Yes. According to Wilson's textbook Simplified Swahili: 'yeye' means he, him, she, and her (although never "it," unless referring to animals).


RFGrassi

are mkenya and wakenya different in what?


wielki.hapu

Mkenya is singular and Wakenya is the plural form.


matzew

Why is "Mkenya" other than "mholanzi" spelled with a capital "M"?


Byarne04

good question i am not sure either


AllanKirui1

Well in Swahili referring to someone based of his home nation you have to start in capital. It is a way of showing 'respect'. e.g Mkenya=Kenyan, Mholanzi=Dutch.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.