"He is Kenyan"

Translation:yeye ni mkenya

March 14, 2017

8 Comments


Dalaryn

Yep, most words in swahili are gender neutral. It can make it a little hard to follow a story, but much easier to learn

March 25, 2017

HavardSkj

Is 'yeye' gender neutral?

March 14, 2017

likes2hike

Yes. According to Wilson's textbook Simplified Swahili: 'yeye' means he, him, she, and her (although never "it," unless referring to animals).

March 15, 2017

RFGrassi

are mkenya and wakenya different in what?

April 13, 2017

wielki.hapu

Mkenya is singular and Wakenya is the plural form.

April 21, 2017

matzew

Why is "Mkenya" other than "mholanzi" spelled with a capital "M"?

August 29, 2017

Byarne04

good question i am not sure either

June 13, 2018

AllanKirui1

Well in Swahili referring to someone based of his home nation you have to start in capital. It is a way of showing 'respect'. e.g Mkenya=Kenyan, Mholanzi=Dutch.

August 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.