1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A városba mész?"

"A városba mész?"

Translation:Are you going to the city?

March 15, 2017

10 Comments


Tex29

I was incorrect for using into here, seems fine in English?


RyagonIV

It's principally right, but you wouldn't use "into" in that situation.
You'd use "into" if you stood just outside of the city and wanted to go in. In most modern cities you can't clearly define where a city begins, but let's say it has a wall as a border, then it'd be good. But in that case the Hungarian sentence would look a little different, too: "Bemész a városba?"


Viviane882195

We say 'Are you going into the city?' when we live in the suburbs, outside the city centre, and we are asking someone if they are going to the city centre.


Linda38047

So what is difference between: megyek a városba and: bemegyek a városba?


RyagonIV

Technically:

  • Megyek a városba - I am going to the city. I may end up there, but also may stay in the outskirts cause there's a nice cafe there where I can spend the day.
  • Bemegyek a városba - I go into the city. I'll end up somewhere in the city centre and do whatever I came for.

Practically:

  • Megyek a városba - I'm going to the city.
  • Bemegyek a városba - I enter the city.

akilleyca.48

"Are you going into town" should be accepted


Jaybaldwin1

Can város be city and town?


AdnanGaleeb

Sooo whats the diff. Between varosban And varosba


RyagonIV

The -ban/-ben suffix means that you are on the inside of the object (English: in). The -ba/-be suffix indicates that you are moving from outside to inside (English: into).

To make the trinity complete, there's also -ból/-ből, which means that you're going from inside to outside (English: out of).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.