1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chembechembe"

"Chembechembe"

Translation:Cell

March 15, 2017

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

chembechembe (n class, plural chembechembe)

1) particle (body with very small size)

Noun

chembe (ki-vi class, plural vyembe)

1) grain, tiny particle

2) arrowhead, spearhead

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chembechembe

Here, I would like to share more sentences with "chembechembe" and "chembe":

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/chembechembe

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/chembe


dieprinzessin

Looks like chembe is more used for cells, stem cells, body cells and such

Whereas chembechembe covers particles, crystals...'

This only judging from the example sentences given in the links.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.