"Ich stellte die Tassen neben den Apfelsaft."

Translation:I put the cups next to the apple juice.

March 10, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luizjoaquim

What is the problem with "...close to" in this sentece?


shomyguca

Shouldn't "neben" be used with dativ case? If so, it should be "neben dem...". Please explain if I am wrong.


Mihai604104

Neben is a preposition than can accept dative and accusative case. In this case due to the verb that implies mouvement... Accusative is used.


marcusshep

Would placed be accepted


Shiela559872

I wrote "I stood the cups next to the apple juice", is that really wrong?


MattJanzen

It sounds weird in English. It's not technically wrong, but I don't think it would ever be said outside of, maybe, if you have a stack of cups that are being placed in a tall tower.


jabenpor

any difference between neben, nah and nächster?


Nemesis_NaR

Well - check it rather with your dictionary - but neben = "next to", nächster = "next one (in the list)" and nah = "close, nearby"


dickruz

Why is it neben den? Apfelsaft is a male noun isn't it?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are right; „der Saft/Apfelsaft“ is masculine (PopSixSquish is mistaken). You can always check using the German-language Wiktionary site here.

As you can see from the chart, masculine nouns in the accusative take „den“ as the article. The preposition „neben“ is two-way, meaning it will require the accusative if it involves movement (as it does in this Duolingo exercise) or the dative if it describes location. You can see some examples here.


sushil_k

i lay the cups next to the apple juice. Why was this not accepted?


Stenno1

Stellte doesn't imply lay. And in English we don't lay a cup down, we put it down.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.