"Ich mag die Farbe Blau."

Translation:I like the color blue.

February 25, 2013

7 Comments


donnapt

Could I also like the blue paint?

June 22, 2013

theriversong

That would be "Ich mag die blaue Farbe" - note the capital B in Blau in duo's example, as well as the ending (to be an adjective, it'd be "blaue," not "Blau")

January 29, 2014

Zortag

Duo accepts, and even recommends Farbe=paint but not for this one.

July 3, 2013

yaliyev

Ich mag die Blau Farbe. Is it possible to say it this way in German? That is first "blue" and then "colour" as it appears in usual (I think) English translation: I like the blue color.

February 25, 2013

Katherle

You could reverse the word order, but then "blau" would be an adjective and get the typical adjective endings: "Ich mag die blaue Farbe" (= I like the blue colour). Also, as in English, the meaning would be slightly different, I think.

February 25, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks Katherle!

February 25, 2013

shafizilla321

I agree full on with this sentence, because blue beats every color there is, and by the way, I love Call of Duty.

April 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.