"Wash"

Translation:Kunawa

March 15, 2017

3 Comments


dieprinzessin

Shouldn't this be understood as an Imperative? In that case I assume that any of the four washing verbs without the 'ku-' should be the right answer:

  • Osha

  • Nawa

  • Fua

  • Oga

Otherwise the question should be 'to wash' and again, since there are no specifications about what to wash, all four infinitives should be accepted:

-kuosha -kunawa -kufua -kuoga

Please do correct me if I am mistaken here !


chaered

Why is "kufua" wrong here?


RudolfJan

It's not wrong, but only applies to clothes. There are three words: kufua for clothes, kuosha for objects, kunawa for body parts.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.