1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The family has a house"

"The family has a house"

Translation:Familia ina nyumba

March 15, 2017

14 Comments


ElDoctr

Why not "jamaa"? Instead of the recent addition of"familia"? I guess Tanzanians say "familia" but "jamaa" is more common in Kenya.


TracyTervo

I have never heard of jamaa. I think familia should be accepted


Orbfluid

Why can't we use "wana" for family? I mean a family = multiple people, so "They have" would sound right to me.


AloeVery

Because the noun is family (n/n class), not people (m/wa class.)


CliffordPereira

In the Lamu area and in Mombasa I have always heard the use of "Jamaa" for family.


Blessed230804

Well familia is now being marked wrong


JoM3ty

I got familia too & got it wrong but have not come across jamaa before!


JoeHardy022580

A family is one single unit, although it is made up of a group of individuals.


maddie_raeh

what does "ina" translate to?


AndreasII

It has

Similarly, for the M-Wa class:

Nina - I have

Una - You have

Ana - he/she/it has (for people/animals)

Tuna - We have

Mna - you (pl.) have

Wana - they have

The other noun classes follow similar patterns, but only have one agreement for singular and one for plural each.


Actnaturalie

So, just to clarify, rather than taking the third person singular (like in romance languages), singular objects use 'ina' for this verb, right?


ilga478058

More Arabic word maybe?


Gema369024

Jamaa is family?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.