"The family has a house"

Translation:Familia ina nyumba

March 15, 2017

5 Comments


CyanDude

Why can't we use "wana" for family? I mean a family = multiple people, so "They have" would sound right to me.

May 2, 2017

AloeVery

Because the noun is family (n/n class), not people (m/wa class.)

March 5, 2019

ElDoctr

Why not "jamaa"? Instead of the recent addition of"familia"? I guess Tanzanians say "familia" but "jamaa" is more common in Kenya.

August 28, 2017

maddie_raeh

what does "ina" translate to?

March 15, 2017

AndreasII

It has

Similarly, for the M-Wa class:

Nina - I have

Una - You have

Ana - he/she/it has (for people/animals)

Tuna - We have

Mna - you (pl.) have

Wana - they have

The other noun classes follow similar patterns, but only have one agreement for singular and one for plural each.

March 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.