Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You look uglier with pants."

Translation:Voi păreți mai urâți cu pantaloni.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Romanophile

And remember to use the formal form (rather than tutoyer), because after you launch this there won't be much of a relationship left.

10 months ago

jasonbc123

This sentence alone sounds a little odd in English. It is possible that it would make sense, but it would make much more sense if it was a comparative sentence in as 'You look uglier with pants than you usually do' or 'You look uglier with pants than she does'

1 year ago

mikklos
mikklos

or "... than naked". :)

11 months ago

Sue781295

Go on - give us some English for a change instead of American!

4 weeks ago