"What is the name of his teacher?"

Translation:Jina la mwalimu wake ni nani?

March 15, 2017

6 Comments


Javirk

Why the "lake"?

March 15, 2017

juryrigging

Jina is a Ji/Ma noun, and it's possessive pronouns use la-(sing) and ya-(pl) as prefixes.

March 15, 2017

brjaga

I think the question was more: why is it jina lake la mwalimu instead of just jina la mwalimu. I think it's just a stylistic preference, but I'm not sure.

March 16, 2017

esperanto1887

Is it at all correct to say "Jina lake la mwalimu"?

May 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

Why is it nani and not nini? I understand that

Who is his teacher would be Mwalimu wake ni nani?

But why is what is your name Jina lako ni nani?

when do you use nini?

January 25, 2019

AloeVery

Nini is for things, not people.

March 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.