"The bee is in the sugar."

Translation:L'ape è nello zucchero.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


Laurentfastrez

They are some crazy stuff in italian sugar.

November 30, 2013

arthur.nap

i might as well not eat sugar ever again

March 7, 2014

kitkerr

why doesn't nel work here?

March 4, 2013

camomiletea

Because nel is in+il, zucchero requires "lo" rather than "il". General rule for "lo" is before "z" or "s"+consonant, e.g. "lo zio", "lo studente".

March 5, 2013

tojorab

Thank you, I was wondering why that didn't work.

March 27, 2013

cessi75

but it didn't work for "the book" when i wrote nello libro; the system gave an error message stating that i should go with nel libro. why?

April 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In that case it would be "il libro", so "nel libro" :)

April 21, 2013

annbitcon

Wow you are brilliant. Thanks now that makes sense.

February 8, 2014

Ivan1954

Zucchero need not to be used with a definite article, or?

February 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It is used with a definite article: nello is the compound of in+lo.

February 25, 2013

Sionel

Ah, that's the first time I've seen that explained to me. Thanks.

I presume "nel il zucchero" therefore makes no sense?

May 22, 2014

emirotin

An algorithm blindly replaces the key word (ape) with similar words from the topic (animals) leading to incorrect forms like "l'farfalla"

November 21, 2013

BrunAnimas

FINALLY!! Something with sense xD

February 25, 2014

Knowmeo

What's the difference between nel and nello please? :)

May 23, 2014

ReutCherniak

Nel is in + il and nello is in+lo

May 24, 2014

Knowmeo

I don't get it... :(

June 4, 2014

ReutCherniak

for example, the noun rico (rice) is a singular masculine noun that begins with a consonant (r). therefore, if we want to say - the rice - we say it as - il rico. now, in italian in is in, so if you combine in + il you get nel - which means in the. but, if a masculine noun begins with a "z" or a "s" + consonant , you say "the" as "lo". for example, the noun "zucchero" (sugar) is masculine and begins with a "z", therefore, "the sugar" will be translated into "lo zucchero". and again, as i said "in"(inside in english) is "in" (same meaning for the same word in both english and italian - in is in). sooo, in +lo will create "nello" which means "in the" for words that are masculine and begine with either z or s +consonant. i really hope that helped!

March 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.