1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The bee is in the sugar."

"The bee is in the sugar."

Translation:L'ape è nello zucchero.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


Laurentfastrez

They are some crazy stuff in italian sugar.


arthur.nap

i might as well not eat sugar ever again


kitkerr

why doesn't nel work here?


camomiletea

Because nel is in+il, zucchero requires "lo" rather than "il". General rule for "lo" is before "z" or "s"+consonant, e.g. "lo zio", "lo studente".


tojorab

Thank you, I was wondering why that didn't work.


cessi75

but it didn't work for "the book" when i wrote nello libro; the system gave an error message stating that i should go with nel libro. why?


f.formica
Mod

In that case it would be "il libro", so "nel libro" :)


annbitcon

Wow you are brilliant. Thanks now that makes sense.


Ivan1954

Zucchero need not to be used with a definite article, or?


f.formica
Mod

It is used with a definite article: nello is the compound of in+lo.


Sionel

Ah, that's the first time I've seen that explained to me. Thanks.

I presume "nel il zucchero" therefore makes no sense?


emirotin

An algorithm blindly replaces the key word (ape) with similar words from the topic (animals) leading to incorrect forms like "l'farfalla"


BrunAnimas

FINALLY!! Something with sense xD


Knowmeo

What's the difference between nel and nello please? :)


ReutCherniak

Nel is in + il and nello is in+lo


Knowmeo

I don't get it... :(


ReutCherniak

for example, the noun rico (rice) is a singular masculine noun that begins with a consonant (r). therefore, if we want to say - the rice - we say it as - il rico. now, in italian in is in, so if you combine in + il you get nel - which means in the. but, if a masculine noun begins with a "z" or a "s" + consonant , you say "the" as "lo". for example, the noun "zucchero" (sugar) is masculine and begins with a "z", therefore, "the sugar" will be translated into "lo zucchero". and again, as i said "in"(inside in english) is "in" (same meaning for the same word in both english and italian - in is in). sooo, in +lo will create "nello" which means "in the" for words that are masculine and begine with either z or s +consonant. i really hope that helped!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.