"Pasipofaa hatutalala"

Translation:If it is not suitable we will not sleep

March 15, 2017

10 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

Note: The -sipo- particle (negative conditional) was not introduced in the tips & notes.

(Adding to my cheat list)

April 9, 2017

chengek

I wrote "If the place is not suitable we won't sleep." This is an equivalent translation. "Pa" refers to location or place, though "it" suffices if the location is understood. I think using the word "place" is a more precise translation because in English "it" doesn't inherently mean "place" as "pa" does in Swahili.

March 15, 2017

brjaga

Report it

March 16, 2017

esperanto1887

sipo is "if not"?

May 1, 2017

[deactivated user]
    June 16, 2017

dsimonds

    I think it would be nice if the sentence ended with hapa, hapo or pale. "Pasipofaa, hatutalala pale."

    May 17, 2017

Renata725212

    According to my dictionary - sipo - means : when I am not . nipo - I am there.

    October 6, 2017

rokksolidrees

    Here -sipo- is the negative form of the conditional infix, translating as "if it is not."

    Nipo is completely different. Obviously ni- indicates it indicates first person, but here -po is a locative, indicating a definitive location. So the word Nipo means "I am here." If you would make this negative it would be Sipo, "I am not here."

    October 24, 2017

RobertEddy

    When things are not suitable, it keeps me up all night!

    June 19, 2018

CeeCeeSong

    This sentence leads me to a question I had not thought of before in this course: Do they not use puncuation in Swahili? i.e. In English, we would have a comma between the phrase and the main clause. "If it is not suitable, we will not sleep." Does Swahili also use commas, or have we just not gotten to that point yet?

    March 26, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.